Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga samen met Willem naar de bioscoop."

Translation:I am going to the movie theater with Willem.

3 years ago

20 Comments


BigAl82
BigAl82

I don't think it is necessary to include together in the English translation. 'I am going to the cinema with Willem' would be the more common way of saying this, and it means exactly the same thing.

(and I'm a bit bitter about losing a heart)

3 years ago

ingaausa
ingaausa

It's a very Denglish way to say "together with willem". I only hear Dutch and Scandinavian people say this.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Yeah you definitely wouldn't add 'together' in here.

The only case I can think of where this wouldn't sound odd is 'Willem and I are going to the cinema together.'

3 years ago

olive.winner

Denglish - I love it. Right up there with Hanglish!

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

And Russian people too.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Good news. It must have been reported enough. I said, "I am going to the movie theater with Willem" and it was accepted. ^_^

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am glad that both are accepted now. It is not necessary to put "together" in the sentence, but you can add it if you want to emphasize that you are not just going as friends; otherwise it would be "we are going together..." or "I am going with....".

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So 'samen' is necessary in the Dutch version of this sentence then, right? It would be incorrect to say "Ik ga met Willem naar de bioscoop"?

1 year ago

olive.winner

Can you take out "samen" and get the same meaning here? Is it really necessary?

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

"Together with" is redundant in English. It should not be used where "with" alone suffices. However, in a different context, it can be used as a substitute for "along with." For example, "Together with skydiving, shark wrestling is one of the most exciting sports to take part in."

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Dude, is shark wrestling a real sport? I am just so curious that I have to ask you this

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

I'm afraid I just made it up. Also I googled "shark wrestling" just now and got only 11,000 results, and none of the ones on the first page looked legit. So I don't think you'll see it in the olympics any time soon.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

wat jammer!!! LOL

3 years ago

StevenW13
StevenW13

i go along with Willem to the cinema I wrote this; what do you think?

1 year ago

cseklaltoe

Shouldn't I go to the movie theater with Willem together work?

2 years ago

BOOIII

why do you use samen cant you use just met

2 years ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Since you can't say "I'm going to the movie theater together with Willem", could you say "Willem and I are going tot eh movie theater together" as a translation for this?

1 year ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

"Willem and I are going to the movie theater together" is fine grammatically, but slightly different in meaning/emphasis from the more natural translation "I am going to the movie theater with Willem."

1 year ago

deusexmatter
deusexmatter

I put, "I go together with Willem to the theater," and that was marked incorrect--what?!

1 year ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

See my comment, above, about shark wrestling and the phrase "together with."

1 year ago