Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat the bread."

Translation:We eten het brood.

3 years ago

9 Comments


lyfsgd
lyfsgd

how do you know when to use het or de for the?

3 years ago

EthanGraha2

you just have to learn which one goes with which. i keep messing them up :(

3 years ago

YJK2004

mostly if it "sounds good" if you say it. That is how everybody in the netherlands does it. (im a native)

2 months ago

JoshuaFull7

When do you use wij and when do you use we

2 years ago

YJK2004

wij are doing something we are going to do something. the question should contain Wij niet We. (native)

2 months ago

AhmedSamarrie

whats the differance eet and eten

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It depends on the subject:

  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • hij/zij/het eet
  • u eet
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten
3 years ago

AhmedSamarrie

Thanks so much

3 years ago

davidbeckwith
davidbeckwith

Interesting to note that 'het" is an anagram of "the". English writers often type "teh" instead of "the", by mistake.

2 years ago