1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eat the bread."

"We eat the bread."

Translation:We eten het brood.

September 18, 2014

17 Comments


lyfsgd

how do you know when to use het or de for the?


_yoran_

mostly if it "sounds good" if you say it. That is how everybody in the netherlands does it. (im a native)


EthanGraha2

you just have to learn which one goes with which. i keep messing them up :(


JoshuaFull7

When do you use wij and when do you use we


_yoran_

wij are doing something we are going to do something. the question should contain Wij niet We. (native)


davidbeckwith

Interesting to note that 'het" is an anagram of "the". English writers often type "teh" instead of "the", by mistake.


Boy618873

When we use 'de' or 'het'?


xMerrie

Both mean "the". There are, however, no rules when it is one or the other. You have to learn them by heart.


AhmedSamarrie

whats the differance eet and eten


Lenkvist

It depends on the subject:

  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • hij/zij/het eet
  • u eet
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten

ZACH_Floorgang

eten is plural and eet is singular


Raccoon_Queen

When do you know when Wij needs to be stressed and not We.


dantsjaakoscar

We eat the bread-We eten het brood

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.