"We eat the bread."

Translation:We eten het brood.

September 18, 2014

13 Comments


lyfsgd

how do you know when to use het or de for the?

October 6, 2014

EthanGraha2

you just have to learn which one goes with which. i keep messing them up :(

November 24, 2014

YJK2004

mostly if it "sounds good" if you say it. That is how everybody in the netherlands does it. (im a native)

June 5, 2018

TaniosDany

lol

September 28, 2018

JoshuaFull7

When do you use wij and when do you use we

September 26, 2015

YJK2004

wij are doing something we are going to do something. the question should contain Wij niet We. (native)

June 5, 2018

davidbeckwith

Interesting to note that 'het" is an anagram of "the". English writers often type "teh" instead of "the", by mistake.

February 22, 2016

Boy618873

When we use 'de' or 'het'?

January 28, 2019

xMerrie

Both mean "the". There are, however, no rules when it is one or the other. You have to learn them by heart.

January 28, 2019

SydneySchi4

There definitely are rules https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

August 13, 2019

AhmedSamarrie

whats the differance eet and eten

September 18, 2014

Lenkvist

It depends on the subject:

  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • hij/zij/het eet
  • u eet
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten
September 18, 2014

AhmedSamarrie

Thanks so much

September 30, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.