1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor står du?"

"Hvor står du?"

Translation:Where are you standing?

September 18, 2014

7 Comments


koenvanderauwera

Could this also mean "where do you stand" as in "what is your point of view on this topic"?


M.Ugatu

Yes, but it would be far more common to ask "hvad er din holdning".

"Holdning"- posture/attitude.


hamishNL

Is "står" used in a similar manner as "staan" is in Dutch? Could this also mean, "Where are you?"


lavibunny

Yes it means Where are you. I don't know about Dutch though, sorry!


jmjleeds

Would "hvor er du" mean the same


Hedebygade

"Hvor er du" = 'where are you' does not say anything about standing, so not as precise a translation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.