"Hvor står du?"

Translation:Where are you standing?

September 18, 2014

7 Comments


koenvanderauwera

Could this also mean "where do you stand" as in "what is your point of view on this topic"?

June 4, 2015

M.Ugatu

Yes, but it would be far more common to ask "hvad er din holdning".

"Holdning"- posture/attitude.

July 31, 2015

hamishNL

Is "står" used in a similar manner as "staan" is in Dutch? Could this also mean, "Where are you?"

September 18, 2014

lavibunny

Yes it means Where are you. I don't know about Dutch though, sorry!

September 18, 2014

jmjleeds

Would "hvor er du" mean the same

January 27, 2015

Hedebygade

"Hvor er du" = 'where are you' does not say anything about standing, so not as precise a translation.

February 27, 2015

Person8216

Not on that poor dog!

March 23, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.