Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvor står du?"

Translation:Where are you standing?

4 years ago

8 Comments


koenvanderauwera

Could this also mean "where do you stand" as in "what is your point of view on this topic"?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Yes, but it would be far more common to ask "hvad er din holdning".

"Holdning"- posture/attitude.

3 years ago

hamishNL
hamishNL

Is "står" used in a similar manner as "staan" is in Dutch? Could this also mean, "Where are you?"

4 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Yes it means Where are you. I don't know about Dutch though, sorry!

4 years ago

jmjleeds
jmjleeds

Would "hvor er du" mean the same

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Hvor er du" = 'where are you' does not say anything about standing, so not as precise a translation.

3 years ago

Rumbasta

accidentally typed standind and got it wrong :(

2 years ago

Person8216

Not on that poor dog!

1 year ago