1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A girl is drinking water."

"A girl is drinking water."

Translation:En pige drikker vand.

September 18, 2014

18 Comments


LarsonAndrew

can you say En pige er drinkker vand? or does the added er make it wrong?


Daniel..bloch

No.. "er" means something she is... she is hungry = hun er sulten... she cant be "drinking water"


TtaE31

Oh so "er" is used for adjectives? And "drinking water" is a verb, not an adjective. Got it thank you


BrandonEas2

As far as I know the "er" makes it wrong. I think the "is" is implied from the context.


JDN538746

There are NO RULES to determine when to use 'en' and when to use 'et', neither can you compare it to the English 'a' and 'an'. You just have to learn them all by heart. Some Western Danish dialects, however, only use 'en' ;) - from a native Dane and linguist


clandesteen

When is en used, and when is et used?


Daniel..bloch

no rules :/

but "en bil" and "bilen" = a car and the car" :::: et fly and flyet = a plain and the plain.

so if you have one, you would know the other


lotzzz1

En for utrum and et for neutrum words, animals are also neutrum


ChasCorbet

bulls and cows? stallions and mares?


Daniel..bloch

Tyre og køer - hingste og heste


AdaStanwitch

Why 'et' in vandet is wrong in this sentence?


Arabella210259

Because vandet means the water, and there was no ''the'' in ''A girl drinks water'' :)


NadelSalad1

Im confuse for using "en" it was on the sentence and when i fill this up i was wrong.


Arash655676

How can we recogonise that either it is present simple or present continuous?


Arabella210259

Just context or things like usually, at the moment, every day, right now etc.. It's not hard to figure, you'll see it gets easier with time. I imagine it's harder for someone whose native isn't English to learn to differeniate present continuous vs simple (assuming their language has only one form for present) than it would be vice versa. I can't remember having those problems though (I'm Serbian,we don't have continuous/simple, it's just like danish, only one way of saying it). In a way it's like present was simplified, so it doesn't matter that much when actually speaking the language unless you were to translate it. It's actually less complicated :)


Arabella210259

*differentiate and my dumbas.s has realised by now we do kinda use different things in Serbian, like doći vs dolaziti, one is ''lasting'' while the other one just happens and it's done. We do use them interchangeably sometimes, so I guess my point still stands, but sorry this is not really helpful :/


glenverthe

dafuq, last question i typed drinking in drikker is wrong, now its right?? what??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.