"A girl is drinking water."

Translation:En pige drikker vand.

4 years ago

20 Comments


LarsonAndrew

can you say En pige er drinkker vand? or does the added er make it wrong?

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

No.. "er" means something she is... she is hungry = hun er sulten... she cant be "drinking water"

2 years ago

BrandonEas2

As far as I know the "er" makes it wrong. I think the "is" is implied from the context.

3 years ago

samsor1

Ok

2 years ago

clandesteen

When is en used, and when is et used?

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

no rules :/

but "en bil" and "bilen" = a car and the car" :::: et fly and flyet = a plain and the plain.

so if you have one, you would know the other

2 years ago

lotzzz1

En for utrum and et for neutrum words, animals are also neutrum

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

bulls and cows? stallions and mares?

1 year ago

Daniel..bloch

Tyre og k√łer - hingste og heste

1 year ago

ChasCorbet

tak mange. I was replying to lllzzz1's comment about 'animals are also neutrum' So I gave a couple of [English] examples of "male" and "female" animals. I'd better get a bigger dictionary :)

1 year ago

ChasCorbet

lotzzz1 that is.... sorry. [ please don't be misled by the Swedish flag; my flag has a big red maple leaf in it. :)

1 year ago

anpalves

For what I understood: "en" is used for common gender words while "er" is used for neuter gender words

3 years ago

BrandonEas2

I think "En" is A and "Et" is An

3 years ago

AdaStanwitch

Why 'et' in vandet is wrong in this sentence?

10 months ago

glenverthe

dafuq, last question i typed drinking in drikker is wrong, now its right?? what??

1 year ago

NadelSalad1

Im confuse for using "en" it was on the sentence and when i fill this up i was wrong.

2 years ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

There are NO RULES to determine when to use 'en' and when to use 'et', neither can you compare it to the English 'a' and 'an'. You just have to learn them all by heart. Some Western Danish dialects, however, only use 'en' ;) - from a native Dane and linguist

1 year ago

Arash655676

How can we recogonise that either it is present simple or present continuous?

1 year ago

babysbreath8

how to pronounce drikker

2 years ago

thatemochild_18

This doesn't make sense

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.