"A girl is drinking water."

Translation:En pige drikker vand.

September 18, 2014

20 Comments


LarsonAndrew

can you say En pige er drinkker vand? or does the added er make it wrong?

January 4, 2015

Daniel..bloch

No.. "er" means something she is... she is hungry = hun er sulten... she cant be "drinking water"

December 11, 2015

BrandonEas2

As far as I know the "er" makes it wrong. I think the "is" is implied from the context.

June 19, 2015

samsor1

Ok

May 24, 2016

clandesteen

When is en used, and when is et used?

January 3, 2015

Daniel..bloch

no rules :/

but "en bil" and "bilen" = a car and the car" :::: et fly and flyet = a plain and the plain.

so if you have one, you would know the other

December 11, 2015

lotzzz1

En for utrum and et for neutrum words, animals are also neutrum

January 14, 2016

ChasCorbet

bulls and cows? stallions and mares?

December 10, 2016

Daniel..bloch

Tyre og køer - hingste og heste

December 11, 2016

ChasCorbet

tak mange. I was replying to lllzzz1's comment about 'animals are also neutrum' So I gave a couple of [English] examples of "male" and "female" animals. I'd better get a bigger dictionary :)

December 11, 2016

ChasCorbet

lotzzz1 that is.... sorry. [ please don't be misled by the Swedish flag; my flag has a big red maple leaf in it. :)

December 11, 2016

AdaStanwitch

Why 'et' in vandet is wrong in this sentence?

December 8, 2017

Arabella210259

Because vandet means the water, and there was no ''the'' in ''A girl drinks water'' :)

May 21, 2019

JDN538746

There are NO RULES to determine when to use 'en' and when to use 'et', neither can you compare it to the English 'a' and 'an'. You just have to learn them all by heart. Some Western Danish dialects, however, only use 'en' ;) - from a native Dane and linguist

December 7, 2016

glenverthe

dafuq, last question i typed drinking in drikker is wrong, now its right?? what??

September 27, 2017

babysbreath8

how to pronounce drikker

December 1, 2015

NadelSalad1

Im confuse for using "en" it was on the sentence and when i fill this up i was wrong.

May 17, 2016

Arash655676

How can we recogonise that either it is present simple or present continuous?

April 25, 2017

Arabella210259

Just context or things like usually, at the moment, every day, right now etc.. It's not hard to figure, you'll see it gets easier with time. I imagine it's harder for someone whose native isn't English to learn to differeniate present continuous vs simple (assuming their language has only one form for present) than it would be vice versa. I can't remember having those problems though (I'm Serbian,we don't have continuous/simple, it's just like danish, only one way of saying it). In a way it's like present was simplified, so it doesn't matter that much when actually speaking the language unless you were to translate it. It's actually less complicated :)

May 21, 2019

Arabella210259

*differentiate and my dumbas.s has realised by now we do kinda use different things in Serbian, like doći vs dolaziti, one is ''lasting'' while the other one just happens and it's done. We do use them interchangeably sometimes, so I guess my point still stands, but sorry this is not really helpful :/

June 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.