"My wife is a writer."

Translation:Mijn vrouw is schrijfster.

4 years ago

13 Comments


AdamDurden

I got this right but why not, "Mijn vrouw is EEN schrijfster"?

2 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

This post is from a while ago, I'm not sure they accept it because you can also write it with an article: Mijn vrouw is een auteur. According to the Dutch dicctionary ( Vandale ) you can see that auteur is both genders. au·teur (de; m,v; meervoud: auteurs) 1 schrijver, schrijfster van een boek

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The gender doesn't really matter whether to use 'een' or not, though.
But you are right, 'mijn vrouw is een schrijfster' is accepted, it's just that we drop 'een' in cases like this. :)

2 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

is schrijver uitsluitend de mannelijke geslacht?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Wordt "schrijver" uitsluitend gebruikt voor het mannelijke geslacht?

Yes, a male writer is referred to as a "schrijver" and a female writer as a "schrijfster". The plural "schrijvers" is used for mixed groups.

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

bedankt

4 years ago

juangger
juangger

Female writers = schrijfsters?

1 year ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

schrijf·ster (meervoud: schrijfsters)

Mijn dochters zijn schrijfsters.

1 year ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Lenkvist - That explains things then.

4 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Lenkvist - Does this always apply or only for certain activities/jobs/professions?

For example, a male raver, in Dutch would be a "raver", but what would a female raver be?

4 months ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

why can't i use echtgenote instead of vrouw here?

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

It should be accepted, report it

4 years ago

wendy775107

Its not wrong, but wife is just more.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.