1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My wife is a writer."

"My wife is a writer."

Translation:Mijn vrouw is schrijfster.

September 18, 2014

12 Comments


AdamDurden

I got this right but why not, "Mijn vrouw is EEN schrijfster"?


Wimdebelgica

This post is from a while ago, I'm not sure they accept it because you can also write it with an article: Mijn vrouw is een auteur. According to the Dutch dicctionary ( Vandale ) you can see that auteur is both genders. au·teur (de; m,v; meervoud: auteurs) 1 schrijver, schrijfster van een boek


xMerrie

The gender doesn't really matter whether to use 'een' or not, though.
But you are right, 'mijn vrouw is een schrijfster' is accepted, it's just that we drop 'een' in cases like this. :)


cankarsten

What is the difference between "schrijfster" and "schrijver"


Veledrome

I believe schrijfster is for woman while the latter is for men.


sofiarayol

why can't i use echtgenote instead of vrouw here?


Wimdebelgica

It should be accepted, report it


saulto

is schrijver uitsluitend de mannelijke geslacht?


Lenkvist

Wordt "schrijver" uitsluitend gebruikt voor het mannelijke geslacht?

Yes, a male writer is referred to as a "schrijver" and a female writer as a "schrijfster". The plural "schrijvers" is used for mixed groups.


juangger

Female writers = schrijfsters?


Wimdebelgica

schrijf·ster (meervoud: schrijfsters)

Mijn dochters zijn schrijfsters.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.