1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My wife is a writer."

"My wife is a writer."

Translation:Mijn vrouw is schrijfster.

September 18, 2014

12 Comments


cankarsten

What is the difference between "schrijfster" and "schrijver"


AdamDurden

I got this right but why not, "Mijn vrouw is EEN schrijfster"?


Hokusai_1

This post is from a while ago, I'm not sure they accept it because you can also write it with an article: Mijn vrouw is een auteur. According to the Dutch dicctionary ( Vandale ) you can see that auteur is both genders. au·teur (de; m,v; meervoud: auteurs) 1 schrijver, schrijfster van een boek


xMerrie
Mod

The gender doesn't really matter whether to use 'een' or not, though.
But you are right, 'mijn vrouw is een schrijfster' is accepted, it's just that we drop 'een' in cases like this. :)


sofiarayol

why can't i use echtgenote instead of vrouw here?


Hokusai_1

It should be accepted, report it


wendy775107

Its not wrong, but wife is just more.


saulto

is schrijver uitsluitend de mannelijke geslacht?


Lenkvist

Wordt "schrijver" uitsluitend gebruikt voor het mannelijke geslacht?

Yes, a male writer is referred to as a "schrijver" and a female writer as a "schrijfster". The plural "schrijvers" is used for mixed groups.


juangger

Female writers = schrijfsters?


Hokusai_1

schrijf·ster (meervoud: schrijfsters)

Mijn dochters zijn schrijfsters.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.