1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an fuacht tríot."

" an fuacht tríot."

Translation:The cold is through you.

September 18, 2014

25 Comments


FearAsAnt-Oilean

I agree with Shelagh. This to me means "the cold goes through you". To the marrow is not in this sentence.


kayrama

Seconding the above comment. I understand "the cold goes right through me", but this one doesn't seem to make sense.


Shelagh198227

The cold pierces you yes, but there is no mention of to the marrow


Desiree29977

Exactly. Yet that's what it gave me as the default answer instead of just "the cold goes through you", which was the answer the first time around


pepperwaffle

not 100% but it makes sense to be in reference that: You are cold. the cold goes right through me was an old expression or chilled to the bone is another example. In some of the other translations it expects for she version of this sentence except: she is cold. The issue remaining that direct translation isn't perfect, for going from one language to anther. ex mǎmǎhūhū is Mandarin direct translation is: horse horse tiger tiger. Its meaning is more along the lines of so so in a response to: how are you? As always the sentence breaks apart in the usual irish way, verb ta: is, noun, an fuacht: the cold, effected noun tríot: through me.


tjpalmer

Except I tried "you are cold" and it didn't work.


freymuth

There was a similar sentence (tá an fuacht tríthi, I think) where "She is cold" was accepted. Report it, if it comes up again.


pepperwaffle

she is cold is the one I was able to get it to except, it won't except you are cold, because it is looking for the direct translation, I was only explaining the reasoning, and meaning.


Desiree29977

I tried "the cold is through you" and "the cold pierces you" and neither work


PaddyJudge

A cold would be slaghdán (sick).


eggplant42

This brings up a question: does Irish use the editorial you?


Finnvardr

I've reported this question many times over 3 years they have done nothing about it. Just get used to saying "The cold pierces you to the marrow" when you see "Tá an fuacht tríot" which so far is the only one that I've found that does not accept "you are cold" or "the cold goes through you"


dwarven_hydra

Can someone please explain what this means? I feel like I'm missing something…


torowan

By means of explanation for many comments below: translate the Irish literally (Tá an fuacht triot? The cold is through you.) and it is accepted. Or use the "... marrow" alternative for a little fun.


LeeInCalif

Duolingo gives the translation of "the cold is through you" (for tá an fuacht tríot). I'm a native (USA) English speaker who's lived in various parts of the USA, and I'm struggling to think of an instance when I'd ever say this. So I'm wondering if this Irish phrase is used much in Ireland, and if there is perhaps a more colloquial English translation than "the cold is through you." Thanks!


PaulNiesen1

I've referred to a "piercing cold" many times. Winter in northern Kansas can do that (-70F chill factor...).


Dragonbrag

As a native American with Irish ancestry, I have heard this actual phrase used by my grandmother's generation (first gen IrishIrish-American)


Notknowy

Out of curiousity, how to translate that phrase "pierces to the marrow" to irish?


Shelagh198227

Tá an fuacht go smior ionat would probably be more correct (smior =marrow)


SeamusWeixel

I looked up fuacht at www.teanglann.ie and it showed being pierced through the morrow for this construction and also had an example with smior (marrow). Does www.teanglann.ie present good idiomatic usage of Irish? I assume so.


AinePoilin

What is the difference in pronunciation between "tríot" and "tríd"?


SatharnPHL

tríot is the 2nd person singular prepositional pronoun, ("through you"), tríd is the 3rd person masculine singular prepositional pronoun, ("through him/it").

Trí also becomes tríd before the singular definite article an.


AinePoilin

Hello SatharnPHL! Thank you, but my question was on the pronunciation. To me the two words, tríot and tríd, sound very similar. This might be because I'm still learning Irish of course, but how would you distinguish the two in sound only?


nicolagedd1

the cold is through you does not make any sense

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.