"anfuachttríot."

Translation:The cold pierces you to the marrow.

4 years ago

26 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Can someone please explain what this means? I feel like I'm missing something…

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

ya be cold man

3 years ago

kayrama

Seconding the above comment. I understand "the cold goes right through me", but this one doesn't seem to make sense.

4 years ago

Shelagh198227

The cold pierces you yes, but there is no mention of to the marrow

1 year ago

Desiree29977

Exactly. Yet that's what it gave me as the default answer instead of just "the cold goes through you", which was the answer the first time around

1 year ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

What does this even mean? I'm real confused.

4 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

I agree with Shelagh. This to me means "the cold goes through you". To the marrow is not in this sentence.

1 year ago

pepperwaffle

not 100% but it makes sense to be in reference that: You are cold. the cold goes right through me was an old expression or chilled to the bone is another example. In some of the other translations it expects for she version of this sentence except: she is cold. The issue remaining that direct translation isn't perfect, for going from one language to anther. ex mǎmǎhūhū is Mandarin direct translation is: horse horse tiger tiger. Its meaning is more along the lines of so so in a response to: how are you? As always the sentence breaks apart in the usual irish way, verb ta: is, noun, an fuacht: the cold, effected noun tríot: through me.

4 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Except I tried "you are cold" and it didn't work.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

There was a similar sentence (tá an fuacht tríthi, I think) where "She is cold" was accepted. Report it, if it comes up again.

4 years ago

pepperwaffle

she is cold is the one I was able to get it to except, it won't except you are cold, because it is looking for the direct translation, I was only explaining the reasoning, and meaning.

4 years ago

Desiree29977

I tried "the cold is through you" and "the cold pierces you" and neither work

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

doesn't make sense! I put you have a cold as it seems logical

3 years ago

PaddyJudge

A cold would be slaghdán (sick).

2 years ago

Desiree29977

"The cold pierces her through the marrow" I'm reviewing this lesson and not once until today have I come across words for "pierces" or "marrow". Are they new additions?

1 year ago

Desiree29977

I just tried "the cold pierces you" (my only other option since this is drag-and-drop) and it's also being counted wrong

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Duolingo gives the translation of "the cold is through you" (for tá an fuacht tríot). I'm a native (USA) English speaker who's lived in various parts of the USA, and I'm struggling to think of an instance when I'd ever say this. So I'm wondering if this Irish phrase is used much in Ireland, and if there is perhaps a more colloquial English translation than "the cold is through you." Thanks!

1 year ago

PaulNiesen1
PaulNiesen1

I've referred to a "piercing cold" many times. Winter in northern Kansas can do that (-70F chill factor...).

1 year ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

I don't remember learning "marrow."

1 year ago

moragcelt

That is assuming a lot through translation

1 year ago

LadyLowdime

Hmmm...no mention of the word 'marrow' or 'pierce' which I know have not been covered.

11 months ago

gliddon
gliddon

Idioms...shrug...

5 months ago

DanielC.To1

the cold goes through you

5 months ago

eggplant42

This brings up a question: does Irish use the editorial you?

2 months ago

Notknowy
Notknowy

Out of curiousity, how to translate that phrase "pierces to the marrow" to irish?

3 weeks ago

Shelagh198227

Tá an fuacht go smior ionat would probably be more correct (smior =marrow)

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.