" an fuacht tríot."

Translation:The cold is through you.

September 18, 2014

20 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Can someone please explain what this means? I feel like I'm missing something…

September 24, 2014

Windrammer

ya be cold man

December 19, 2014

torowan

By means of explanation for many comments below: translate the Irish literally (Tá an fuacht triot? The cold is through you.) and it is accepted. Or use the "... marrow" alternative for a little fun.

February 13, 2019

kayrama

Seconding the above comment. I understand "the cold goes right through me", but this one doesn't seem to make sense.

October 6, 2014

FearAsAnt-Oilean

I agree with Shelagh. This to me means "the cold goes through you". To the marrow is not in this sentence.

April 12, 2017

Shelagh198227

The cold pierces you yes, but there is no mention of to the marrow

April 1, 2017

Desiree29977

Exactly. Yet that's what it gave me as the default answer instead of just "the cold goes through you", which was the answer the first time around

June 18, 2017

pepperwaffle

not 100% but it makes sense to be in reference that: You are cold. the cold goes right through me was an old expression or chilled to the bone is another example. In some of the other translations it expects for she version of this sentence except: she is cold. The issue remaining that direct translation isn't perfect, for going from one language to anther. ex mǎmǎhūhū is Mandarin direct translation is: horse horse tiger tiger. Its meaning is more along the lines of so so in a response to: how are you? As always the sentence breaks apart in the usual irish way, verb ta: is, noun, an fuacht: the cold, effected noun tríot: through me.

November 26, 2014

tjpalmer

Except I tried "you are cold" and it didn't work.

November 29, 2014

freymuth

There was a similar sentence (tá an fuacht tríthi, I think) where "She is cold" was accepted. Report it, if it comes up again.

November 30, 2014

pepperwaffle

she is cold is the one I was able to get it to except, it won't except you are cold, because it is looking for the direct translation, I was only explaining the reasoning, and meaning.

November 30, 2014

Desiree29977

I tried "the cold is through you" and "the cold pierces you" and neither work

June 21, 2017

PaddyJudge

A cold would be slaghdán (sick).

December 18, 2015

Finnvardr

I've reported this question many times over 3 years they have done nothing about it. Just get used to saying "The cold pierces you to the marrow" when you see "Tá an fuacht tríot" which so far is the only one that I've found that does not accept "you are cold" or "the cold goes through you"

November 30, 2018

LeeInCalif

Duolingo gives the translation of "the cold is through you" (for tá an fuacht tríot). I'm a native (USA) English speaker who's lived in various parts of the USA, and I'm struggling to think of an instance when I'd ever say this. So I'm wondering if this Irish phrase is used much in Ireland, and if there is perhaps a more colloquial English translation than "the cold is through you." Thanks!

July 6, 2017

PaulNiesen1

I've referred to a "piercing cold" many times. Winter in northern Kansas can do that (-70F chill factor...).

September 23, 2017

eggplant42

This brings up a question: does Irish use the editorial you?

September 7, 2018

Notknowy

Out of curiousity, how to translate that phrase "pierces to the marrow" to irish?

November 11, 2018

Shelagh198227

Tá an fuacht go smior ionat would probably be more correct (smior =marrow)

November 11, 2018

SeamusWeixel

I looked up fuacht at www.teanglann.ie and it showed being pierced through the morrow for this construction and also had an example with smior (marrow). Does www.teanglann.ie present good idiomatic usage of Irish? I assume so.

August 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.