"The boy drinks the milk."

Translation:De jongen drinkt de melk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


wesdog2015

why not het

4 years ago

missmzr

native dutch and english speakers here it is just like spanish with le and la and there are no rules you just have to learn them and listen which on sound the best .

3 years ago

JoshuaXSantiago

Why is this not het?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here for information on Dutch articles.

4 years ago

Patrick819078

Duolingo should offer some Grammer explanation, it repeats always the same frases but without explaining why.... Here the difference is that it is not the article but a frase and milk is the object of the frase. Het milk.... Ik drink de milk

1 month ago

2018ljh

What is the difference between de and het?

3 years ago

moonflower30

what's the difference between verbs drinkt and drink?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Jonas913578

Ik drink Jij drinkt Hij drinkt

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.