1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy drinks the milk."

"The boy drinks the milk."

Translation:De jongen drinkt de melk.

September 18, 2014

43 Comments


missmzr

native dutch and english speakers here it is just like spanish with le and la and there are no rules you just have to learn them and listen which on sound the best .


LorandDene

Isn't le and la in spanish for genres?


NienkeFleur

In Dutch both masculine and feminine definite get 'De' and neuter definite get 'het', but in the majority of cases you'll just have to learn of a word is m/f or neuter.


judithmack

Yes. Also, all nouns in the plural take "de" for "the".


BridgeToWisdom

Just learn each word with its defined article, since there is no fix rules for that; so there is no “why” for “de melk”. (I am not a native speaker)


LBeCMK

Yes why not het? A few lessons ago you asked for... The milk and your answer was... Het melk...? You are contradicting your self duo?


judithmack

Are you sure? It's "de melk".


GaelicGirl2

Impossible, getting the definite article wrong sounds more wrong that mispronouncing the word (even when severely butchering it like milehook or maylike (actually those does do not sound that far off..). It is the thing that most stand out when foreigners try to speak the langauge.

I guess it would be a similar feeling when in English refer to this book as these book. (But worse).

People will think you are pretty good when you have the correct word order and definite articles, no matter how much of an accent or mispronunciation you have.


Patrick819078

Duolingo should offer some Grammer explanation, it repeats always the same frases but without explaining why.... Here the difference is that it is not the article but a frase and milk is the object of the frase. Het milk.... Ik drink de milk


judithmack

I think you always say "de melk", for example: "Ik drink de melk. De melk is lekker." ("Lekker" means "tasty".) "Melk" is not a neuter noun.


GaelicGirl2

Het milk/melk doesnt exist.... The milk=de melk.


Simius

See here for information on Dutch articles.


moonflower30

what's the difference between verbs drinkt and drink?


Jonas913578

Ik drink Jij drinkt Hij drinkt


Vangard123

When do you use drinks and when do you use drink


Shockymc

You will use Drink when it's accompanied by Ik. For example, each verb has conjugations. When it is just I or in dutch "Ik" it will be accompanied with just the word milk.

When it is "Je" (meaning you, singular pronoun), "Hij" (meaning he), "Zij" (meaning she) you want to have the original word, which in this situation "Drink" and add the "-t" at the end of it to have the end product "drink".

Lastly, when you have multiple pronouns such as "Ons" (meaning us), "Wij" (meaning we), and just the plain "We" (also meaning we) it will end the word in an "-en" affix. Showing how it would result in "Drinken".

These are just the basic meanings, although some words can go into more detail or stray from these grammatical rules altogether.


Catyvonne

Why do we say het sap, but not het melk?


judithmack

"Sap" is a neuter noun but "melk" isn't. "The" is "het" with neuter nouns, so "het sap".


JJUJ56

I have put De jongen drinkt melk. Then the jongen drinkt de melk comes up as right answer. When I put in in as De jongen drinkt de milk it comes up that De jongen drinkt melk is the right answer. How do i get past this please?


GaelicGirl2

The boy drinks the milk=de jongen drinkt de melk.

Make sure you don't have any spelling errors.


jargbutl

So "sap" is "het" but "melk" is "de." Both are drinks, but different articles. So is the word for juice "het" because it's neuter but "milk" is considered feminine because it is produced by female mammals and that's why we use "de?"


nicolepoluwu

You can use both de sap and het sap. I don't know the exact reason why milk has to be "de melk", but Dutch doesn't necessarily has a lot of reasons why some words have "de" in front of it instead of "het" and vice versa.


GaelicGirl2

De sap is wrong. Sap is a neuter word so it is het sap. If you just know/see the word and how no ideal of the article, just check wiktionary (or an ordinary dictionary ;) ).

  • f=feminine/v=vrouwelijk
  • m=masculine/m=mannelijk
    These both take de

  • n=neuter/o= onzijdig
    And this takes het as the definite article


GaelicGirl2

Haha female mammals. No the names and articles for things are just that names, there is no scientific reasoning behind it. Otherwise, does a table only come from female trees?

However things that biological have a gender, people, animals. Do, obviously, follow the same gender. Though you actually only need to know if a word is neuter or not. Since neuter word use het and both mascline and feminine use de. (Only in the case of refering back to things it is helpful, like we saw the river/mountain she/he was long/lhigh. But even then it doesn't matter much, most people usually just refer back with hij.


NotACheatingBot

Glad I have to review this lesson every two days. Not like "boy" and "milk" don't come up in every other lesson 100 times.


GaelicGirl2

Yes quite repetitive so far I agree. Then again I have seen; why is it drinks, not drink and de and not het a thousand times! so apparently it is necesarry


JoelAhlija

When do you use drink and when do you use drinkt?


Pezzmeister

What confused me is I thought I'd finally figured it out that "De" is human and "Het" is object so in the sentence "The boy drinks the milk" I figured it would be "De Jongen drinkt HET melk" but the "Het" was wrong and suddenly I feel like I'm back to square one... :/


GaelicGirl2

There is no reasoning to it (generally speaking) you just have to learn it as part of the word just like in romance (French Spanish etc) languages


Jeanette345221

When do you use drinkt en when drink


MichieldeC7

To be honest with you no one says it like this. If you go up to me and say de jongen drinkt de melk i'd just say de jongen drinkt melk.


Celine447310

What is a neuter noun?


ph.jdTeRn

I can't find the capital De


ph.jdTeRn

I can't find the capyitsl de so I put the small de


vibbinq

I accidentally put mek instead of milk and now j have 1 heart


artstracti

You have to learn them , and know them , also if u learn living in Holand or Belgium

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.