1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy drinks the milk."

"The boy drinks the milk."

Translation:De jongen drinkt de melk.

September 18, 2014

20 Comments


missmzr

native dutch and english speakers here it is just like spanish with le and la and there are no rules you just have to learn them and listen which on sound the best .


LorandDene

Isn't le and la in spanish for genres?


Lea785548

This is not true although I get what you're trying to say. The language rules are vastly different


NienkeFleur

In Dutch both masculine and feminine definite get 'De' and neuter definite get 'het', but in the majority of cases you'll just have to learn of a word is m/f or neuter.


BridgeToWisdom

Just learn each word with its defined article, since there is no fix rules for that; so there is no “why” for “de melk”. (I am not a native speaker)


Patrick819078

Duolingo should offer some Grammer explanation, it repeats always the same frases but without explaining why.... Here the difference is that it is not the article but a frase and milk is the object of the frase. Het milk.... Ik drink de milk


Simius

See here for information on Dutch articles.


moonflower30

what's the difference between verbs drinkt and drink?


Jonas913578

Ik drink Jij drinkt Hij drinkt


Vangard123

When do you use drinks and when do you use drink


2018ljh

What is the difference between de and het?


nicolepoluwu

De is used for feminine and masculine words, while het is "neutral". Examples are:

  • De jongen (jongen is masculine).
  • De vrouw (vrouw is feminine).
  • Het boek (boek is not feminine nor masculine).

In most cases you just have to learn when to use het or de.


jargbutl

So "sap" is "het" but "melk" is "de." Both are drinks, but different articles. So is the word for juice "het" because it's neuter but "milk" is considered feminine because it is produced by female mammals and that's why we use "de?"


nicolepoluwu

You can use both de sap and het sap. I don't know the exact reason why milk has to be "de melk", but Dutch doesn't necessarily has a lot of reasons why some words have "de" in front of it instead of "het" and vice versa.


Catyvonne

Why do we say het sap, but not het melk?


Pezzmeister

What confused me is I thought I'd finally figured it out that "De" is human and "Het" is object so in the sentence "The boy drinks the milk" I figured it would be "De Jongen drinkt HET melk" but the "Het" was wrong and suddenly I feel like I'm back to square one... :/

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.