Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy drinks the milk."

Translation:De jongen drinkt de melk.

4 years ago

13 Comments


wesdog2015

why not het

4 years ago

missmzr

native dutch and english speakers here it is just like spanish with le and la and there are no rules you just have to learn them and listen which on sound the best .

3 years ago

LorandDene

Isn't le and la in spanish for genres?

5 months ago

Lea785548

Le is an object pronoun. To whom is the thing being done. La is the feminine singular definite article all the way. Doesn't "switch around" the Dutch seems to with de and het

1 month ago

Lea785548

This is not true although I get what you're trying to say. The language rules are vastly different

1 month ago

NienkeFleur

In Dutch both masculine and feminine definite get 'De' and neuter definite get 'het', but in the majority of cases you'll just have to learn of a word is m/f or neuter.

1 month ago

JoshuaXSantiago

Why is this not het?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here for information on Dutch articles.

4 years ago

Patrick819078

Duolingo should offer some Grammer explanation, it repeats always the same frases but without explaining why.... Here the difference is that it is not the article but a frase and milk is the object of the frase. Het milk.... Ik drink de milk

2 weeks ago

2018ljh

What is the difference between de and het?

3 years ago

moonflower30

what's the difference between verbs drinkt and drink?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

Jonas913578

Ik drink Jij drinkt Hij drinkt

4 days ago