1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Sugar is not good."

"Sugar is not good."

Translation:Suiker is niet goed.

September 18, 2014

33 Comments


Abel849664

Why not 'suiker is goed niet?' ?

In previous level, I think niet is used at the very behind.


Mae-o

Because if you put it like this, it sounds like a question.

''Suiker is goed, niet?''


HerrStark5369

Why is "Suiker is geen goed" not acceptable?


Simius

"Geen" is only used to negate nouns, whereas in this sentence "goed" is an adjective.

Actually "Suiker is geen goed" is grammatically correct, but it would mean "Sugar is not a good". In that case goed/good would be a noun, meaning stuff to trade or transport.


HerrStark5369

Okay, so what word would one use to negate verbs/adjectives?


Simius

Those are negated by "niet", like in this sentence. For more information and examples, see here.


MarcZucker

Geen is a construction of niet and een. In English, where you would say "Not a problem", in Dutch it becomes "Geen probleem".


Reandw

Hi Simius, I believe that in English, "Suiker is geen goed." would mean, "Sugar (its self) is not a good (thing)." It does not necessarily have to do with transport or trade. That would be sugar as "goods", meaning, in English, commercial items, especially textiles, "the goods". It's sort of slang and I think it is always plural.


mossyrock89

Één = one, geen = not even one (none). So with 'geen', we are talking about how many of something we have, and thus it is applied to a noun. Niet = not Hopefully this helps you all to remember it. :)


mauroo42

How to know whether I should put "niet" before or after the verb in affermative sentences?


SoumitraAg

Suiket is goed niet. I thought niet always came in the end.


BarlimanOfBree

There are quite a few questions about "...goed niet" being wrong. (Caught me too, just now). Here's the relevant help text from the "Neg. 1" lesson: "As you can see in the last example, niet comes after the object, unlike geen. If it is used to negate an adjective or adverb, it comes directly before that word." So "...niet goed" is the only correct form.


ydocsaee

Every single time, in all the previous lessons, "niet" has always came at the end of the sentence, to mean the same thing. Now, it comes in the middle of the sentence? Sigh...


pye20

γλυκύς -ose - Sugar Eradicating all organic life may be accomplished by eliminating sugar: RNA Rib - ose DNA Deoxyrib - ose


nssalazar96

How do I know when to use "niet" or "geen" it gets a little confussing since duolingo doesnt provide any answers or explanations to these, and they apparently both mean "not"


JeSuisMilos

Just like Simius said above. "Geen" is for negating nouns. Whereas "niet" is for verbs and adjectives. ;)


Jane-Chan20th

Why wouldn't "Suiker is lekker niet" be acceptable?


ZaraTesla

Goed/good Lekker/tasty


Elardus

Dumb question.


Jicky16

why is 'goede' not accepted. When is it correct to spell it with an 'e' on the end?


mackfray

hi dutch is my first language and you use goede for a object like- dat was een goede film. Which translated to - that was a good movie. as you see goede is a description of the object film.


OmaJennie

I don't recall anything at all about when to use "geen" vs. "niet" at the beginning of the lessons. Was it there, or not? If not, why not? It would be really helpful to have just a little bit of actual instruction before being thrown into the water. I have always despised "deductive learning". Just tell me what I need to know up front. Also, I think it would be more helpful if one could choose words to be incorporated into a customized practice/strength builder.


Zeldapaw

no, duo never said anything about 'niet' or 'geen'


Alan824934

Why not accept lekker?


JuanCarlos110395

It is not fruit = Het is geen fruit or Het is niet fruit? As you said neit is for verbs and geen is for nous.


Lucasedugamap

Someone can explain me if what comes before of the verb is what we'll to analyse? E.g: Suiker is niet goed. In the case, what comes before the verb is "goed", and "goed" is an adjective, so I'll use "niet", but if it were an noun (just supposing) we'll use "geen"?

(I'm sorry if I spoke something wrong, I am a Brazilian ;) ).

Thanks.


tiffany407514

OK no one still answered why niet went before goed. i understand it sound weird but everything sounds weird starting out. is there a conjugation or letters or ending of a word that switches it from being being behind the adjective or verb to the front of it ? whats the grammar reason to switch it. i have a problem with people being able to answer this a lot. seems no one wants to answer me.


Alessia710380

Ho sbagliato a causa del coglione del mio zito fanculo


KylaWalsh1121

Who does not like sugar, you diabetes-lacking freak?!?


FredericGuilbert

IT's the abuse of sugar that not good, yes it likes a drug, a powerful industry earns a lot of money with sugar, that's the reality, my friends

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started