"Saturday is a day of fun."

Translation:Sábado é um dia de divertimento.

June 4, 2013

17 Comments


xmajox

Shouldn't "Sábado é um dia de diversão" be correct? i.e. diversão = divertimento

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup....

June 4, 2013

senorowl2014

Duolingo accepted diversão, but it marked my answer wrong because I included the article in front of "Sábado". I don't understand why it cannot be included in this sentence.

February 2, 2014

damarx

You will definitely hear Brazilians say "o sábado...", "a sexta-feira...", etc. Eg.: "a segunda-feira é o pior dia da semana". We use it more commonly without the article, but it is not wrong to use the article. Duo should accept it.

February 6, 2015

Paulenrique

Sábado here is not specific, but any Saturday. So, you don't use the article.

February 2, 2014

iguacufalls

O Sábado is what you would say when referring to "the Sabbath."

April 11, 2014

RobertWeiss

Why is it 'um dia DE divertimento' and not 'um dia DO divertimento'? Thanks.

March 22, 2015

xmajox

That would be "Saturday is a day of THE fun". i.e. a specific fun :p

"do" is in fact the composition of "de" + "o"

March 22, 2015

roselaw

Just curious: Why do Saturday and Sunday have names but the weekdays have numbers? Thanks.

December 30, 2015

damarx

The names started to have "feira" in the 6th century, when the Catholic Church decided to abolish the pagan gods from the days of the week during the Holy Week (week before Easter). "Feira" comes from Latin "feria", meaning "rest" (since the Holy Week was not for working). So, the Sunday before Easter (Palm Sunday) used to be "prima-feira", Monday was "segunda-feira", Tuesday (Mardi Gras) was "terça-feira", etc. But then the names "stuck", except for Saturday and Sunday, which got their names from the Hebrew "shabbat" and the Latin "dominicus" (from Dies Dominicus or Day of the Lord).

December 30, 2015

roselaw

This is an amazing and informative answer. Thank you SO much! Have a lingot.

December 31, 2015

BD4XzY

Why is uma epoca divertida incorrect.

May 12, 2017

roselaw

Because "epoca" doesn't mean "day," does it?

May 12, 2017

BD4XzY

I took a look around: epoca means more "a well known period", synonym as era.

May 14, 2017

roselaw

Yes, correct. In English it would be epoch.

May 14, 2017

KmRmn

It says we hafta include "Sábado é dia de divertimento," but wouldn't that be "THE day of fun"? I guess there's enough wiggle room in each of them though.

December 21, 2017

Paulenrique

The day = o dia

December 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.