Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spiser han aftensmaden?"

Translation:Does he eat the dinner?

4 years ago

9 Comments


slvatoslav

I did miss the article "the" before dinner yes. In English we refer to having dinner as much or more than eating dinner though. I think had I not missed the article my answer should have been correct.

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I agree, and have reported it.

3 years ago

MirandaFanez

Ok, so I get that "aftensmadEN" is the dinner and I didn't say THE but why did it tell me that it should translate as "Is he eating the tea?"?

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

That's a Britishism. It's not uncommon in Northern England to use the word "tea" to mean "dinner." I'm surprised that's accepted as an answer, usually Duo tries to avoid colloquialisms like that.

2 years ago

cnano98
cnano98

"the dinner" is a little awkward. I get this is for learning the "-en" and "-et" but that's just a weird sentence in English.

1 year ago

Reighe

I have to say I'm German, so I might lack the feel for English but to me the sentence "Does he eat THE dinner?" sounds totally wrong.

Is using the definite form in "Spiser han aftensmaden?" the usual way to ask "Is he having dinner (right now)?" in Danish or is it just one of Duo's awkward sentences to test the use of the definite article - and nobody would say this in Danish?

2 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You are quite right. In Denmark, "aftensmaden" would normally be used for a specific dinner, whilst "aftensmad" would be used for dinner in general. In the UK, we would normally not use an article. In such cases where we would, we would usually say "your dinner" and not "the dinner".

2 months ago

ArmanMisla

Why does aftensmaden translate to tea?

4 months ago

Tam655577
Tam655577

I got the same question, and I could get the answer in this thread :) Try to find it here. Good luck friend :p

3 months ago