"Ich habe einen großen Bruder und eine kleine Schwester."

Translation:I have a big brother and a little sister.

June 4, 2013

79 Comments


idshanks

So are 'großen Bruder' and 'kleine Schwester' used in this context in a similar way to how we use big brother and little sister in English? In that it tends not to actually refer to their physical size, but their age in relation to ourselves?

October 15, 2013

Constructive

According to a native speaker (not me): Yep! Groß is used for older siblings and klein is used for younger siblings.

January 23, 2014

CaribbeanMax

It's like in Spanish: "un hermano más grande" and "una hermana pequeña".

May 10, 2016

Strobro3

Damn it, I'm adding Spanish to the list of 48 languages I want to learn...

May 23, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Well, I also like languages, but I'm learning the twos!

May 23, 2016

AgnyLeo

Yeah, german and spanish are my main ones to learn

May 24, 2016

beagoodone

me too comrade :D

November 22, 2018

speedbump414

Although, in my experience, "un hermano mayor" and "una hermana menor" would be the more common ways to refer to a big brother and little sister in Spanish.

November 29, 2016

CaribbeanMax

That's true, actually.

December 1, 2016

Padolfi

Native spanish speaker here. At least in Buenos Aires, it is used either way.

July 7, 2017

Vicente599584

as a native speaker from Chile, this is true, both "hermano grande" and "hermano mayor" are used indistintively, at least in Chile it's more common to say "hermano grande".

September 24, 2017

MariadelCa703168

Yes, that is correct.

April 15, 2017

Minervita3

Un hermano mayor y una hermana menor

November 21, 2017

s3xyb34st

'Hermano mayor' and 'Hermana menor'

February 22, 2018

Marie565448

'Großer Bruder' means that he is older.The same with 'kleine Schwester'. But when the younger one is taller you sometimes say he or she is 'die große' or 'der große' as fun.

October 5, 2018

lidili

Shouldn't it be"an older" and not "a older"?? It's showing that it should be "a older", which seems wrong

June 4, 2013

JustinX

yeah, "a older" is wrong, "an older" is right.

June 14, 2013

coolbeach324

Since older starts in a vowel "o" and not a consonant it would necessarily be wrong. If the world "older" started with a consonant it would be "a older" but it doesn't start with a consonant so "an older" would be precisely correct.

November 8, 2014

PeriwinkleHat

Would it also be appropriate to say Older and Younger sister, or are they separate words, as in English?

October 3, 2013

mizinamo

You could also say "einen älteren Bruder und eine jüngere Schwester".

January 15, 2016

hechap

How would you change the adjective that modifies a pair of nouns? "Ich habe einen kleinen Bruder und Schwester."? oder "eine kleine"? (I have a little brother and sister.)

February 12, 2017

mizinamo

You'd say Ich habe einen kleinen Bruder und eine kleine Schwester.

In the plural, a single adjective works: Ich habe kleine Brüder und Schwestern.

I think the "problem" might be the fact that countable nouns need a determiner in the singular -- something like Ich habe einen Bruder und Schwager for "I have a brother and brother-in-law" sounds wrong to me in both languages (unless you are saying that your brother is simultaneously your brother-in-law) and it would have to be einen Bruder und einen Schwager "a brother and a brother-in-law" with an einen / "a" in front of both nouns.

With Bruder und Schwester, you run into the additional issue that they are of different genders and so they can't share an article anyway.

With uncountable nouns of the same gender, you could probably get away with one adjective for both: Ich habe alten Wein und Champagner gekauft "I bought old wine and champagne" (though as in English, it would be ambiguous whether the champagne was old or not).

With different gender, you have adjective ending troubles again: Ich habe alten Wein und Bier gekauft can only mean "old wine, and also beer" -- the beer cannot be old because that would be altes Bier and not *alten Bier.

February 12, 2017

beagoodone

the best answer. much appreciation!

November 22, 2018

nicole54843

Is this talking about age, size, or either?

December 24, 2013

tofuchild1

Age.

February 11, 2014

coolbeach324

Definitely

November 8, 2014

mizinamo

Most likely age. But could theoretically be size.

January 15, 2016

N.agarwal

Is it common to use the words 'großen' and 'kleine' for 'elder' and 'younger'?

January 23, 2014

tofuchild1

Why 'einen'?

February 13, 2014

idshanks

The siblings are the direct objects of the sentence - they are what the subject, 'ich', has. As direct objects, they take the accusative case. For a masculine word, 'ein' in the nominative case becomes 'einen' in the accusative.

February 13, 2014

sherif503024

Please help here i want to know when its nominative and when accusative

February 24, 2016

idshanks

You use nominative for the person or thing that is ‘doing’ the verb, so to speak. You use accusative for the thing or person which the verb is being done to. In English grammar, these are the subject and the direct object respectively. In German grammar, we use nominative and accusative cases instead.

So in this sentence, ‘ich’ is in the nominative, because (using English) it is ‘I’ who has the brother and sister - I am doing the having. The brother and sister are in accusative because, in a sense, the act of ‘having’ is being done to them. This changes the articles (i.e. forms of ‘the’ and ‘a’) from their nominative forms, ein and eine, to their accusative forms, einen and eine. The feminine (and neuter and plural) form of the article happens to be the same in nominative and accusative, but don't let that stop you from realising it is in a different case. You only have to worry about using the different form of the masculine one for these two cases though.

So, to demonstrate using the verb ‘sehen’, meaning ‘to see’. (using ‘mein’, which takes the same endings as ‘ein’)

Ich sehe meinen Bruder. - I see my brother.

Mein Bruder sieht mich. - My brother sees me.

In the first, ‘meinen Bruder’ is accusative because he is the one being seen, whereas in the latter, ‘mein Bruder’ is nominative as he is doing the seeing.

February 24, 2016

PeterM1993

You are amazing!

How do I know when to use Accusative over Dative???

November 10, 2017

PepeSilviaPA

so translating to "larger Brother" (comparative) is not okay when "smaller sister" (still comparative) is appropriate?

March 24, 2014

CarlosC643608

The same happened to me and I have the same question. I do not understand why the first cannot be a comparative if the second is.

April 29, 2017

Ly_Mar

Technically, neither of the two is or can be comparative, they would have to be "einen größeren Bruder" and "eine kleinere Schwester". If a comparative form is an accepted translation or the suggested one, report it.

June 12, 2017

Athenicuber

yay! Big Brother!

October 13, 2014

cerez00

How do you tell between "big" (before a noun) and "bigger"

July 22, 2016

mizinamo

With "big", it's a piece of cake, because "bigger" has an umlaut (größer) and "big" does not (groß).

With other nouns, you have to see whether it's before a noun or not -- for example, kleiner could be a form of klein (ein kleiner Kuchen "a small cake") or a form of kleiner (dieser Kuchen ist kleiner "this cake is smaller").

If you wanted to use "smaller" before a noun, then you have, for example, ein kleinerer Kuchen "a smaller cake", with one -er for the comparative and another -er to agree with the noun.

July 23, 2016

ImNova

Anyone else having BBC Sherlock flashbacks? Is Sherlock contributing to Duolingo now, besides Twitter? XD (Sorry I couldn't help myself)

February 1, 2017

WyomingMad

Yes, I am having a BBC Sherlock flashback this very second!

February 2, 2017

beagoodone

Meine große Schwester ist größer als mein großer Freind

November 22, 2018

Alina_S

Why is 'elder brother' wrong? I guess it should be correct also.

February 16, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

report it

November 5, 2014

Janus8536

DL now accepts 'elder brother'. [April '15].

April 20, 2015

DarkoNedel

People put a lot of links to web pages in comments. How do you use that webpages? I can't click on them on my phone. Is it there a easier way than to turn on computer, connect it to the internet and rewrite address from comments?

March 22, 2014

efisgpr

hey u can copy and paste them into the address bar of your phone's net browser

August 28, 2014

Hautta

If anyone is having trouble understanding the logic behind the endings, check out: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

March 17, 2015

VitaBonumEst

I sometimes feel like German is harder than Spanish and Italian with all these cases and matching endings :D

April 4, 2015

Unbedingt

What about: "Ich habe einen älteren Bruder ...."?

July 10, 2015

DanielInhe

Why is a older brother wrong?

August 30, 2015

idshanks

If the sound immediately following the indefinite article is a vowel sound, the article must take the ‘an’ form, rather than the ‘a’ form.

August 30, 2015

sherif503024

Why einen not ein only?

February 24, 2016

Bob_Dean

Does "grossen" mean 'big' or 'bigger' ?

July 5, 2016

mizinamo

"big"

July 6, 2016

Bob_Dean

then what is the word for "bigger" ?

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

größer

which can take appropriate adjective endings as well if used before a noun, e.g. Ich sehe den größeren Mann "I see the bigger man".

July 15, 2016

Marionw17

I translated this as " I have an older brother and a younger sister." Duo says it is not correct..... grosser meaning "big" Please let me know why?

March 8, 2017

Ly_Mar

Because it is not the most direct translation of the German sentence. Sometimes compromises have to be made about how far removed from the literal translation an accepted translation can be if it still means the same. I think in this case "older" and "younger" are better not accepted because they are comparative forms, while the original German adjectives are in the base form. In a lesson about comparative adjectives, you can see how that could confuse a learner.

June 12, 2017

Abster_1911

Why not "ich habe einen groß bruder und eine klein schwester"?

Why großen and kleine? Does groß=big & großen=bigger? Does klein=small & kliene=smaller?

March 12, 2017

Ly_Mar

Because adjectives in the attributive position (that is, directly modifying a noun) have to be declined according to gender, case and number of the modified noun. So ‘mein Hund ist groß’ (no ending, predicative position), but ‘mein großer Hund frisst’ (-er ending for nominative masculine singular). Furthermore the adjectives have two different declension systems: a “strong” inflexion and a “weak” one.

The strong inflexion is used in the absence of der-words (which include the definite article der, die, das and some other words declined similarly, like aller, dieser, jeder and more) and with ein-words (which include the indefinite article ein, eine, ein, the negative form kein, keine, kein and all the possessive adjectives, like mein, dein, sein) in the cases where they have no ending (so nominative masculine neuter and accusative neuter).

The weak inflexion is used following der-words and following ein-words when they do have an ending (so in all cases not cited above).

The strong endings are as follows (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative):

masculine: -er, -en, -em, -en
feminine: -e, -er, -er, -e
neuter: -es, -en, -em, -es
plural: -e, -er, -en, -e

The weak endings are (again: nominative, genitive, dative, accusative):

masculine: -e, -en, -en, -en
feminine: -e, -en, -en, -e
neuter: -e, -en, -en, -e
plural: -en, -en, -en, -en

For completeness' sake, here is the so-called “mixed” inflexion, that is what happens when an adjective follows an ein-word, that is: strong inflexion in nominative masculine neuter and accusative neuter, and weak in all other cases:

masculine: -er, -en, -en, -en
feminine: -e, -en, -en, -e
neuter: -es, -en, -en, -es
plural: -en, -en, -en, -en

June 12, 2017

joe685106

Why großen and not groß?

August 19, 2017

mizinamo

Adjectives before a noun need to have an ending.

The ending depends on the gender, number, and case of the noun as well as on what comes before the adjective.

Here, you have einen before the adjective so you need mixed inflection, Bruder is masculine singular and - in this sentence - in the accusative case. So you need an ending of -en.

Schwester is also after the indefinite article and is also singular and accusative, but feminine, so it takes the ending -e.

August 19, 2017

joe685106

Thanks mizinamo for the explanation.

August 20, 2017

sid3306

Why is it wrong? Can somebody please correct it. Thanks

August 26, 2017

mizinamo

Why is what wrong? You're not replying to anybody's comment.

What did you type? Did you get an error message? If so, what exactly did it say? What do you think it should say?

August 26, 2017

Owais7180

Is this sentence Accusative or Dative?

November 5, 2017

mizinamo

Neither.

Sentences don't have cases.

Parts of sentences have cases -- to show their role in the sentence (e.g. as subject or object of the main verb in a clause, or depending on a preposition if they are in a prepositional phrase).

In this sentence, ich is in the nominative case, einen großen Bruder is in the accusative case and eine kleine Schwester is also in the accusative case.

November 5, 2017

WilliamNicoll

I put in a "wee" sister and it was not accepted. Same thing as "little" and "baby" in Scottish common usage.

December 13, 2017

KLTah

why is this not in the nominative case?

July 5, 2018

AnulaeM

Becacuse you "haben" goes with accusative, it's just the way it is.

July 5, 2018

mizinamo

ich is in the nominative case because it's the subject of the verb haben.

einen großen Bruder and eine kleine Schwester are in the accusative case because together they are the direct object of the verb haben.

July 5, 2018

TyCraaybeek

I am a little confused with einen großen Bruder. Why is it einen and not ein like in the masculine form? Is it in another case or is it just changed for the adjective?

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

einen is the masculine accusative form — another case.

Only masculine words have a special form in the accusative case; for feminine, neuter, or plural words, the accusative form looks exactly like the nominative or base form.

October 25, 2018

AshokRalhan

The correct translation is 'Elder brother' not big brother.

December 15, 2018

Ly_Mar

‘Big brother’ is a very common and accepted phrase to refer to elder brothers in many parts of the English speaking world; in fact both the OED (see sense 1.3) and the Merriam-Webster recognise this meaning.

December 20, 2018

Ashlyn.Edwards1

I wrote "I have an older brother and a younger sister" and it was marked wrong. Is this in fact wrong?

July 23, 2019

mizinamo

"I have an older brother and a younger sister" is one of the accepted translations.

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, instead of a translation exercise?

Do you have a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message?

July 23, 2019

Ashlyn.Edwards1

I didn’t screen shot it, but it was just a normal translation exercise, not a listening exercise. Sometimes it lets me use “older” or “younger” and sometimes it only allows “bigger and smaller” as answers, so I’m not really sure how to go about it!

July 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.