Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love you, but not a lot."

Translation:Yo te amo, pero no mucho.

5 years ago

53 Comments


KaterinaKara

I wonder where you can use this expression hahah, awkward

4 years ago

RomeoVertieri

it may follow "I see you just like a friend"

4 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Or I want us to be friends still

3 months ago

Bermygreen
Bermygreen

My football team, most seasons

2 years ago

Mel211619

Not a phrase to say to your wife unless you have an "ambulancia" on standby - - ;-)

7 months ago

Phil46

Interesting thought. I gave a virtually literal translation bong! This is very tricky pronouns tricky in English too.

4 years ago

ddbrisbin

A moment of silence for our fallen brother

3 years ago

tmn78394

Te quiero, pero no te amo might be a more natural way of saying this

4 years ago

cocacola321

Depende en cual país. In some countries te quiero means I love you just as te amo does.

4 years ago

Tony_Isaac

I think te quiero is more, I want you.

2 months ago

kingsleyco

Right back in the friend zone.

/justneckbeardthings

3 years ago

denversusan

ouch, that must hurt!

4 years ago

JerryTravels

zing!

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Is there something wrong with "Quiero a tú" here?

4 years ago

jsmith12

That's for indirect objects. "Te" is a direct object.

4 years ago

44767mt

What is the difference between "Ti" and "Te"? DL give Ti as the translation then takes a heart !

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

@44767mt: Ti and te are both Objects for "Tú", but te is a Direct/Indirect Object, and ti is the Object that you use after a Preposition.

3 years ago

Crystal_Seas

Grammatically, it would be 'te quiero a tí', but since the required pronoun 'te' already clarifies 'you', there would be no need to add 'a tí'.

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

But I thought that "te" was the same as "a tú".

4 years ago

jsmith12

Sorry, I think my last answer was only partially correct. "Te" can be either a direct or indirect object. "Tú" is a subject pronoun. I don't think duolingo has ever had "a tú" but rather "a tu..." which means "to your [something]" in which case [something] is the indirect object.

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

I don't think you ever say 'a tú', I think it's 'a tí'

3 years ago

adamgreeno

I think te is the indirect object.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

You know what's crazy? I listen to this French rapper "Stromae" and he has a song called "Te Quiero" and for the longest I didn't know what it meant because it didn't have a direct translation in French. So here I am now, learning Spanish, and I finally know what it means. LoL =D

4 years ago

nickrobinson19

How to put someone in the friend zone in spanish

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Is 'yo' optional in this type of question. I seemed to get it wrong on another question when I included 'yo' is it because of this verb querer?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah it is optional maybe you put the "yo" in the wrong place next to "quiero" instead of next to the reflexive pronoun.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks. If I see the sentence again I will present it to you. By the way, I see you helping people a lot and as I learn more I will pass it on. Well done.

5 years ago

ScipioXaos

Is it only me that "pero no mucho" sounds wrong? Could someone explain this?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That phrase works even when translated word for word

but not much

4 years ago

Jittrakorn

what is Lo mean?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Lo" is the Direct Object for him/it/you(usted-masculine). If you say "Lo quiero.", you're saying "I love him/it/you(formal-masculine)."

3 years ago

cocacola321

I would have thought pero mucho no. would be acceptable too? It's coloquial I know but I'm sure I've heard this so many times.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

why doesnt the pronoun receive the subjects love in other words can LE be used as IDO? Thanks

3 years ago

EricCrocke

What does "mucho" agree with (in gender)? I wrote "mucha", but DL says it is wrong.

3 years ago

Gomes-Bruno

lo quiero todavía no mucho, is it right, do not?

2 years ago

TomaNistor

Me encanta tu doesn't work?

2 years ago

MichaelTru510080

Os quiero?

2 years ago

poppyizzie1

CHARMING!

4 years ago

ErilynnCharity

why is it lo instead of yo ?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't understand. It is yo: Yo te quiero, pero no mucho.

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

why is 'te quiero, pero no tan mucho' not accepted?

4 years ago

dcall498
dcall498

"No tan mucho" is incorrect Spanish. If you want to use the phrase "so much" or "that much" you simply use the word "tanto" - "Te quiero, pero no tanto" (I love you, but not that much).

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

could 'tanto' be a contraction of 'tan mucho' I wonder?

4 years ago

sandra.tur1

Im lost!

3 years ago

Cohoun

"It's, okay a feel the same." 10 hrs later- "THERE IS NO GOD"noms ice-cream in corner

3 years ago

Copppper

Gusta seems like a better response than quiero.

6 months ago

ReMarK_
ReMarK_

I was given the options of 1Yo te gusta, pero no mucho. 2Yo te quiero, pero no mucho. 3Yo te quiero, pero no más.

I selected Yo te gusta, pero no mucho, but Duo said that Yo te quiero, pero no mucho was the correct option. I think that between 'I want' and 'I like', I made the closer option to 'love', so- why was this incorrect?

6 months ago

dtunkelang
dtunkelang

What a horrible sentence!

3 months ago

Zaina631866

why "no mas" is wrong?

3 months ago

WordyWizard

On the site, it said I was wrong. Then I would type in exactly what they said it should be and it would say it was wrong. UGH!

2 months ago

Hraezlyr
Hraezlyr

The question I got didn't say "Yo te amo." The question I got was "Yo te quiero." Which I think that means "I want you." Was this intentional or a bug?

1 month ago