"The shampoo is sweet."

Translation:Lo sciampo è dolce.

June 4, 2013

13 Comments


Tom_lindsay

Hovering over shampoo because I forgot what it was did not help. I got different things entirely.

July 30, 2013

JoeM.

*Disclaimer: Shampoo shouldn't be ingested, so don't try eating it!

August 4, 2013

Sebafleb

It should be '...smells sweet' :)

March 26, 2014

ScottWall

When do you use lo vs. il for masculine singular?

June 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Lo is used before "impure" consonants (s+consonant, z, gn, ps, j, x, and semiconsonantic i and y) and vowels, although then it's truncated to l'.

June 4, 2013

Madmonk1

'lo' and 'gli' are used before masculine nouns beginning with 'z' or with 's' followed by a consonant (e.g., 'lo zip', 'lo sbaglio).

December 17, 2013

inciteinsight

A note to anyone that had trouble with 'sciampo:' you can just say 'shampoo.' I put 'lo shampoo e dolce' and was correct. I needed help with the spelling of 'sciampo' and had to look it up because hovering over the word didn't help, and I discovered they use the word 'shampoo.'

January 25, 2014

meenyo

Possiamo usare "dolce" per lo shampoo? Perché penso che sia molto strano. Penso altra parola, buono, ma non lo so altre parole

February 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

If you google "shampoo dolce" you'll find that several brands are marketing their products as such; I'm not sure of what they mean honestly, they all have sweet fragrances (often fruity) and are described as "delicato", which is also a possible meaning of dolce (i.e. it has a mild effect).

February 4, 2014

Madmonk1

My Collins Italian dictionary says that 'dolce' can also mean 'mild, 'gentle' -- which makes sense with shampoo.

February 4, 2014

meenyo

Grazie. Forse "dolce" significa "mild" oppure "gentle". Grazie

February 5, 2014

Madmonk1

Hai ragione. 'Dolce' per shampoo e stranissimo.

February 4, 2014

rhalfik

Ho un sciampo dolce. It smells like vanilla and you get hungry while showering

May 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.