"Como podemos chamar a gata?"

Translation:What can we call the cat?

June 4, 2013

18 Comments


rolosrevenge

So could this also mean "How can we call the cat?" as in the cat is away and you want it to come, but unlike a dog, cat's don't really come when you call them?

January 9, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, that's a possibility! and yes... cats seem to be a bit independent =]

January 9, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Is this asking what the cat's name is?

June 4, 2013

vivisaurus

It could be asking for the name of the cat, but could also mean "in what way can we call the cat (over)". =]

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Probably! -- they will decide what name they will use to call the cat...

June 4, 2013

franvanrell

Why is not correct to use 'How can we name the cat'?

August 15, 2015

PeterStockwell

It's not wrong, but that's generally not what a native English speaker is going to say. Example:

She: Oh look, honey, look at this kitty that has adopted us, she is so cute!
He: You're kidding, right ?
She (with big doe eyes): But, darling, she is just so sweet, What shall we call her ?
He (going to fridge for beer, eyes rolled up to heaven): Trouble ?

October 6, 2015

RodrigoSouza91

It's also correct, although a little more specific: "Como podemos nomear a gata?"

August 30, 2015

AyrtonSmith

We would generally say "What should we name the cat?" Unless you're coming up with ideas to specifically select a random name.

How-lets throw darts at a book and we'll write down the letters and make a name.

What-lets choose a name.

May 25, 2016

richardlanguage

That's exactly what i wrote.

December 22, 2017

senorowl2014

"What can we name the cat" would also be acceptable in English.

December 16, 2015

finnplek

Better to say 'What can we call the cat?' - because the question you would ask is 'What are you/is the cat called?' to ask someone's/the cat's name, instead of 'How are you/is the cat called?' Reported.

September 16, 2013

Lingledingle

Still don't accept "name" instead of "call". Maybe we can call it. "Here kitty kitty!"

September 20, 2014

manofsnow

Why is there no "nós" in the sentence? I speak Spanish so I'm used to verbs without subjects, but in Portuguese I've been retraining myself to always use "eu", "nós", etc.

January 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Pronouns in Portuguese work the same way as in Spanish. You can omit them, unless you want to emphasize something or to avoid ambiguity.

January 3, 2017

SamMcAlist

I was marked wrong for using I. How do I distinguish in Portuguese sentence translation when to use I or we? I'm guessing it has something to do with the word podemos = we where as pode = I ?

May 28, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. You are able to know which pronoun a verb is related to by its ending:

Eu posso

Nós podemos

May 28, 2017

SamMcAlist

thank you I think I'm finally starting to understand

May 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.