1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El sabor del vino depende mu…

"El sabor del vino depende mucho del tiempo."

Translation:The flavor of the wine depends a lot on the time.

June 4, 2013

60 Comments


mikebrill

Tiempo also means weather, and wine flavor certainly depends on the weather!


Lrtward

I put "weather" for tiempo and it was marked correct. I thought of time, also, but it seems to me that the weather has more effect on wine. A wet, soggy year or a drought would have a huge impact.


Talca

TIEMPO: 3d dictionary meaning, period or season. 4th dictionary meaning: weather. Both make better translations than TIME which is the official DL answer at this date.


irikamp

Exactly. Hello, Duo...


mikaelf

Sure, but it's clear to see that the sentence refers to time.


oletuv

How is it clear that "tiempo" in this sentence refers to time and not weather?


James722478

My Translation: "the taste of wine depends much on time." was marked wrong.


mohrchen

Mine was marked, too, for missing the article of the wine.


Tedel16

Me too. I just can not seem to get when to use the article in translation and when not to. After all, that is true of all wines, not just a particular wine.


dudonsky

Duolingo's translation, "The flavor of the wine depends a lot on the time." implies, in English, the time of day. I will experiment with drinking wine all day long and see if they're right.


paddjon

I tried that and now I'm feeling under the weather.


jamalamal

That's not necessarily true. While you're not wrong, in english referencing time can also mean a particular timeframe. "His opinions were a sign of the times (and are no longer valid)" or "People wore bonnets at that time".


Paulalock

When ordering a bottle or glass of wine here in Spain you often get asked "frio o del tiempo", ie chilled or room temperature. I wonder if temperature would work here as it would certainly make sense.


Lrtward

I was so intrigued by your comment that I re-did the section just to try it out. Nope! Interesting comment though. I'm glad you posted it.


Paulalock

Thanks for trying;)


Gez70

My dictionary gives del tiempo as the temperature. I always order my water as del tiempo and always comes from outside at room temperature


J9Z

I was wondering that too, if they were talking about the temperature somehow, but didn't risk trying it. Then I got it wrong just for not putting the in front of wine!


sigurdur130

I did the same thing, I'm reporting it.


lulularosa

Tried that, rejected, reported Aug 2018


WimXL

"depends much" wrong ? this is the same as "a lot" this newly added lesson has some flaws


dickbeverly

My sentiment also.


shemp

I'm reporting this as a mistake too. I can't imagine ever using their translation. Weather or vintage yes, but time no.


SpookySqueeek

I tried season, because that made a lot more sense to me than time. It didn't accept that either.


ccaruso

I don't see why time wouldn't work here. Newly bottled wine tastes pretty bad, but once it's had time to age it's much better.


BarbaraMorris

But "time" by itself doesn't really express "age".


el-Canguro

so........... it should translate as .... "the flavour of the wine depends a lot on it's age"


sabio_mucho

"the flavor of wine depends a lot on its age" would be a much more natural way in which to express this idea in English. We would never use "time" to express this concept, unless we said something like the wine had spent a lot of time aging, or a lot of time in the cask.


davidgrip

I submitted that ¨weather¨ should also be a correct answer.


Lrtward

And now (March 2014) it is! Thank you :)


brbert02

does this have to translate to a specific wine "the wine" or would the flavor of wine (generally) also work. I hate when duo can't make up it's mind about articles


BarbaraMorris

It's not that duo can't make up its mind. It's that Spanish uses definite articles differently from English. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


vandermonde

It seems like this is using "mucho" as an adverb, which I didn't know you could do.


kassandra8286

mucho can be an adjective or adverb (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mucho).

EDIT - what I've noticed about Duolingo is that when they use "mucho" they only seem to want "a lot" as the translation, whether it's an adjective or an adverb. "A lot" is not always my first choice when constructing a sentence, and it bugs me to always have to use it to get my translation accepted. I used "really depends" here instead of "depends a lot" and it was rejected. I will report it, as I think Duolingo should be more flexible with this modifier.


Michael189866

5 years later and they are still obsessed with ''a lot''.


Saradavia

I agree. Tiempo should translate weather in this context.


Pigslew

They indicated I was missing an "a" before much???


DonCarlosPeligro

I wonder at what point of the operation the doctor would say this phrase.... This is one strange medical section! :)


BarbaraMorris

Hehe. Usually when a sentence doesn't seem to fit the section, there's some word that has another meaning that is relevant. In this case ... nope.


Talca

The computer must have flagged WINE as medicinal.


paldrich

A agree with most comments except for "the weather". I can´t imagine that this would have much to do with the meaning of the sentence. On the other hand, I can´t imagine "on the time" making sense either. I think "vintage" or "age" would be much more accurate a translation. I used "age" and it wasn't accepted. I will report that it should be.


Lrtward

The weather impacts all kinds of things. Bugs, disease, fullness of the fruit, number of fruits borne... and the quality of the fruit, of course, impacts the wine.


weichwieschnee

hey duolingo, quick question, why is this in the medical category???


KyleBotten

i said date as this makes more sense than time


fluharty13

I translated the second "del" as "of the" rather than "on the." I don't know what makes "of the" inherently wrong, or how you would know to translate it as "on the" rather than "of the."


Raahiba

In English something depends on something else. It's a fixed verb, always with 'on'.


fluharty13

I disagree. You don't HAVE to say what something depends on. "Do you like soup?" "It depends on the ingredients." "Always?" "It depends a lot of the time. I like chicken noodle no matter what." So, in English, there's no hard requirement that the word "depends" is followed by a phrase starting with "on." Something can depend "a lot of the time." And in Spanish, "del" translates to "of the," so I feel like "The flavor of the wine depends a lot of the time" is a valid translation.

In fact, saying that the flavor of the wine depends a lot on the time means that the flavor of the wine might be different at 6:00 than it is at 8:00. Translating "del" to "on the" makes more sense when translating "tiempo" to weather. But when translating "tiempo" to "time," you almost have to translate "del" to "of the."


Raahiba

OK. I thought you were a basic English speaker looking for a rule of thumb. Did you report it as a valid translation?


fluharty13

I did. We'll see what the great database in the sky says.


GrahamRawlinson

First time I put ' the flavour of wine depends a lot on the weather' , rejected, should be time, so second submission was ' the flavour of the wine depends a lot on the weather' , accepted! Be careful when you thought you knew what was wrong!


JayNadeau

The wine tastes different at 4pm than it does at 6pm?


manosdefie

I put "greatly," because it didn't cross my mind to put "a lot." It was counted incorrect, but I guess I'll report it. Thanks. Incidentally, I sort of like that the English translation of this sentence rhymes and has a meter (roughly). XD


auntdotdot

Time or weather should be accepted


Chericher

The flavour of the wine depends much on time. Should be accepted. I will report this to DL.


DennisKayK

I am not a wine drinker, but don't you mean the AGE of the wine? If I just wanted to laugh about the sentence, I'd say that 5:00 when people get off work is the time that wine would taste best. Otherwise the sentence doesn't make much sense. Does anybody agree?


Stewart582448

Wine is perhaps better after five o'clock?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.