"The man"

Translation:L'uomo

5 years ago

109 Comments


vivilovesyou

I believe the reason for it being L'uomo instead of Lo uomo is because of the vowels. When you say it the words will be stuck together. Kind of like in Spanish the term water is feminine which has the definite article 'la' and 'el' for masculine. But, it isnt written or said as 'La agua' for the two a's would make the words seem connected. So then it is altered to 'El agua' I personally think this is why the orientation for the word l'uomo is the same way. Thanks for reading. :)

4 years ago

Ali742477

Lo is used only if the word begins with a z or an s + a consonant.

1 month ago

julian106

Lo is also used for s impura or impure s

4 years ago

Gabriela607308

I think the same

3 years ago

babybluebecca27

what's the difference between l' and il? like why is it not il uomo?

5 years ago

nascimentopc

with l' for words with start vowel and il for words that start with consonant!

5 years ago

KayKern

Thanks for the clarification

1 month ago

marcelinho999888

Vai tomar no co

2 years ago

Pberg70

if the noun start with a vocal "u" in this case, you use l' as definite article (other example, l'amico. the friend. if there is a consonant, your use IL . e.g.. IL gatto *the cat

4 years ago

Ali742477

L` is used for words beginning with vowels, and il is used if the word begins with a consonant.

1 month ago

Kim379412

You use l' in front of a vowel

3 days ago

falcon.11

Because when there is a vowel at the start of a w8rd, its often looks sokething like what you saw (l'uomo)

4 years ago

zahra185259

No loso

2 years ago

jsah888

这里有中国人吗?

4 years ago

Amanesse77

I'm not Chinese but I understand you.

3 years ago

Alexander570720
3 years ago

bbarbababbababba

我不是中国人,但是你好!

2 years ago

hellocaoyi

4 years ago

umih1

I wish they teach chinese too

3 years ago

aditi.27

I understand that l' is a contraction of lo, since uomo begins with a vowel. But why is it lo and not il uomo? When does one use lo and il?

4 years ago

Luhzi

You'll only use lo with words begining with: s+cons. Z- Ps- X- Gn- J- Y- Examples: studente, zaino, pseudonimo, xilofono, gnomo, juventuno, yogurt. Maschile and femminile singolare words begining with vowel goes with l'.

4 years ago

falcon.11

Its l'uomo. Its a little bit like this in french too. Since the word starts with a vowel, it needs to start with something like l'. But in french, this happens when 2 vowels are next to eachother in different words.

4 years ago

marcusvini571513

Lo uomo = l'uomo. It's a contraction

4 years ago

ImanSohrab

Italian is so hard wow

3 years ago

Alexander570720

JUST DO IT!! DONT LET YOUR DREAMS BE DREAMS! DO IT

3 years ago

ljc33

I looked under the and it said le

3 years ago

DyannePayn

Ok call me dumb but how does one decide if the word is a "masculine" or "feminine" word

3 years ago

Leo240

How one linguist said - "It's just a tradition" (Dmitry Petrov).

2 years ago

Sofia716046

I don't get why the l is with the uomo

3 years ago

Leo240

Why I can't use "maschio" instead of "uomo" ?

2 years ago

stefranz1

Maschio literally translates "male" and can be used both as adjective or noun...but if you are asked to translate "man", you should use uomo

1 year ago

AramatKrut

is it possible to use also "il uomo"?

2 years ago

Leo240

No, in this case only "lo" that shortens to l' before vowel.

2 years ago

Sara169589

¿ Como te llamas ?

2 years ago

Leo240

¿ A quien esta pregunta ?

2 years ago

stevenguy2

whats the difference between il uomini and l'uomo

2 years ago

Leo240

You've written wrong - "gli uomini" is plural form, "l'uomo" - is singular.

2 years ago

stefan389865

L' means Lo uomo just short form correct? Like La Donna ?

2 years ago

Leo240

Yes, it calls elision as I know.

2 years ago

KieraWalke

When do i need to use l' and when dont I?

2 years ago

Leo240

l' using with words which start with vowels(masculine singular form)

2 years ago

Kapiszszi

what does the "L" in L'uomo mean??

2 years ago

Leo240

Article "lo" with elision before vowel.

1 year ago

Abril666997

I like italy and im american

2 years ago

yoana538335

割るぅおもdーzmーchtけいにんんがんぜhrぃch

2 years ago

SBDec

Um, not sure if this is the right place to say this, but it says I have an error, and then says the correct way to write it is exactly the same way I wrote it.

Translate: The man

Wrote: L uomo

"Correct" Answer: L uomo

???

1 year ago

Riley358473

I know it does the same to me

1 year ago

MaliaCicco

You didn't put the ' in L'uomo there is no space

1 year ago

engboruman

سلام

1 year ago

mila-lizwi

I believe that my son is confused

1 year ago

Kathelyn30

Why cant i do the other options of spelli g it ???

1 year ago

iyen408625

Italia lingua is good Am following up right here by God grace....

1 year ago

SandyZapol

no ads

1 year ago

Angela558290

Okl

1 year ago

lonephoenix08

Uomo is easy to remember, uomo sounds like woman and Men love women so man is uomo haha. :)

1 year ago

JudyK.Pearlstein

I don't think this is working right. I get the same sentences and same words over and over and over. il, la, un, una, ragazzo, ragazza, uomo, donna, mangia, mela, zucchero, pane, acqua, bevo and the conjugations.

1 year ago

KayleeDykg

I can do it on my grandmas computer and her phone to yay

5 months ago

VioletJarr

I'm having trouble pronouncing "man"

4 months ago

Karter1024

L'uomo? You homo...

3 weeks ago

C.a.Crawford

Why does the "L" have to be capital for "L'uomo"?

5 years ago

adaviera

Because it was the beginning of the sentence.

5 years ago

falcon.11

I wont say thats why...

4 years ago

falcon.11

Start of a sentance

4 years ago

Anna-Grace8

Cuz it's the beginning of a sentence stupid

2 years ago

InkDontBleed

The u being capital should not cost a heart

4 years ago

caveman1036

:)

4 years ago

DanCuffin

hi

3 years ago

Anna-Grace8

Sup

2 years ago

DanCuffin

IDiscuss this sentence wbelieve the reason for it being L'uomo instead of Lo uomo is because of the vowels. When you say it the words will be stuck together. Kind of like in Spanish the term water is feminine which has the definite article 'la' and 'el' for masculine. But, it isnt written or said as 'La agua' for the two a's would make the words seem connected. So then it is altered to 'El agua' I personally think this is why the orientation for the word l'uomo is the same way. Thanks for reading. :) ith others

3 years ago

Kmikeeeey

O_-

3 years ago

Sofia716046

I wish they taught japanise

3 years ago

MariaElena43364

I'm having fun learning

3 years ago

anand01104

L'uomo and Il uomo is the same???

2 years ago

Francosafo

So hard to remember

2 years ago

Piergiacom10

Lo uomo is correct as well!

2 years ago

Sara169589

Me llamo Sara

2 years ago

savage_soccer

tbh idk y but the apostrafe in between l nd u but oh well

2 years ago

shaira592285

Una razzoa

2 years ago

olisilvadani

Why "a woman" is "Una Donna" and "A man" is "I'luomo"? Or "I'luomo" is "THE man" and not "A man"?

5 years ago

Ms.ANDOVA

a woman = una donna, the woman =la donna , a man = un uomo, the man =l' uomo

5 years ago

Qusaitrios

Why when I wrote "Lo uomo" is wrong?

4 years ago

madisonjmurphy

Because technically it is "il uomo," but since "uomo" starts with a vowel, "il" has to be contracted to l'. I know, doesn't make a lot of sense, but once you catch the words that start with vowels, you know to put the l'. It becomes habit. :)

4 years ago

KieranLillis

I don't know that much about Italian, but I think that if the word lo is followed by a vowel, you remove the 'o' and then contract

4 years ago

benitolecazzuto

Lo is pronounced like lo but l' is pronounced la

4 years ago

CrazyCookie3264

Because u need to put it only accepts it like this 'l'omo'

4 years ago

Riley358473

Because its L uomo

1 year ago

kris-b

thank u!

5 years ago

iyen408625

Tank you dear

1 year ago

mipg62

I have the same question. Why? Il uomo and L'uomo is not te same?

5 years ago

JimmyJavelin

vowels vs consonants

4 years ago

pucciconn

L' uomo is the same as Lo uomo, but because uomo begins with a vowel, you say it: L'uomo. A man would be Un uomo. Lo= the. Una= a (feminine) and Un=a (masculine).

5 years ago

Pberg70

l'uomo is "The man". un uomo is "a man" *definite the first, indefinite the second

4 years ago

Logan-awesomness

The "l" is the and una or un is "a"

4 years ago

KarlaDamas

I agree!

5 years ago

GiottoLaud

It makes the L' sound a touch too much like La, but 'twas all right in the end.

4 years ago

Vaidehiinferno

Ny not la uomo

4 years ago

Vaidehiinferno

Why not la for the ...as we used it in la donna(the woman)

4 years ago

haifa3salah

Thanks now it's easy to learn from home instead of having expensive courses.

4 years ago

geri75kai

I clicked uomo but it didn't count

4 years ago

nitindatika

it is diffecult but funny

4 years ago

Laysiaa1

This is really cool it is helping me to speak Italan

4 years ago

erea6243

I don't understand this. Could someone clarify why this is like it is?

4 years ago

Anna-Grace8

Why ask me that at this point?

2 years ago

AliceEmery

ZQ2

2 years ago

eraysim

Kesme isaretli kelimeleri sevmiyorum :(

4 years ago

ndizdar

Ne kadar ilerlediniz?

4 years ago

TayfunKant

Zormuş

3 years ago

Antoinette412261

The man

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.