"The man"

Translation:L'uomo

June 4, 2013

79 Comments


vivilovesyou

I believe the reason for it being L'uomo instead of Lo uomo is because of the vowels. When you say it the words will be stuck together. Kind of like in Spanish the term water is feminine which has the definite article 'la' and 'el' for masculine. But, it isnt written or said as 'La agua' for the two a's would make the words seem connected. So then it is altered to 'El agua' I personally think this is why the orientation for the word l'uomo is the same way. Thanks for reading. :)


Ali742477

Lo is used only if the word begins with a z or an s + a consonant.


babybluebecca27

what's the difference between l' and il? like why is it not il uomo?


nascimentopc

with l' for words with start vowel and il for words that start with consonant!


KayKern

Thanks for the clarification


SpaceCaser

That's what I thought the rule was as well, however, duolino is also showing "l'" in front of consonants (e.g., l'studente"). Does anyone know why this is? Is it supposed to be some gender-neutral form (i.e., in place of il and la) in these cases?


Pberg70

if the noun start with a vocal "u" in this case, you use l' as definite article (other example, l'amico. the friend. if there is a consonant, your use IL . e.g.. IL gatto *the cat


Ali742477

L` is used for words beginning with vowels, and il is used if the word begins with a consonant.


Kim379412

You use l' in front of a vowel


yuya1818

that would mean the man not a man


jsah888

这里有中国人吗?


Amanesse77

I'm not Chinese but I understand you.


umih1

I wish they teach chinese too


[deactivated user]

    I understand that l' is a contraction of lo, since uomo begins with a vowel. But why is it lo and not il uomo? When does one use lo and il?


Luhzi

    You'll only use lo with words begining with: s+cons. Z- Ps- X- Gn- J- Y- Examples: studente, zaino, pseudonimo, xilofono, gnomo, juventuno, yogurt. Maschile and femminile singolare words begining with vowel goes with l'.


falcon.11

    Its l'uomo. Its a little bit like this in french too. Since the word starts with a vowel, it needs to start with something like l'. But in french, this happens when 2 vowels are next to eachother in different words.


NightPupKi

    This keeps confusing me how do u put them to together? Do u pick to answers at the same time?


marcusvini571513

    Lo uomo = l'uomo. It's a contraction


ImanSohrab

    Italian is so hard wow


Alexander570720

    JUST DO IT!! DONT LET YOUR DREAMS BE DREAMS! DO IT


ljc33

    I looked under the and it said le


DanCuffin

    IDiscuss this sentence wbelieve the reason for it being L'uomo instead of Lo uomo is because of the vowels. When you say it the words will be stuck together. Kind of like in Spanish the term water is feminine which has the definite article 'la' and 'el' for masculine. But, it isnt written or said as 'La agua' for the two a's would make the words seem connected. So then it is altered to 'El agua' I personally think this is why the orientation for the word l'uomo is the same way. Thanks for reading. :) ith others


DyannePayn

    Ok call me dumb but how does one decide if the word is a "masculine" or "feminine" word


Leo240

    How one linguist said - "It's just a tradition" (Dmitry Petrov).


Sofia716046

    I don't get why the l is with the uomo


MariaElena43364

    I'm having fun learning


Leo240

    Why I can't use "maschio" instead of "uomo" ?


stefranz1

    Maschio literally translates "male" and can be used both as adjective or noun...but if you are asked to translate "man", you should use uomo


AramatKrut

    is it possible to use also "il uomo"?


Leo240

    No, in this case only "lo" that shortens to l' before vowel.


Sara169589

    ¿ Como te llamas ?


Leo240

    ¿ A quien esta pregunta ?


stevenguy2

    whats the difference between il uomini and l'uomo


Leo240

    You've written wrong - "gli uomini" is plural form, "l'uomo" - is singular.


stefan389865

    L' means Lo uomo just short form correct? Like La Donna ?


Leo240

    Yes, it calls elision as I know.


KieraWalke

    When do i need to use l' and when dont I?


Leo240

    l' using with words which start with vowels(masculine singular form)


Kapiszszi

    what does the "L" in L'uomo mean??


Leo240

    Article "lo" with elision before vowel.


Abril666997

    I like italy and im american


yoana538335

    割るぅおもdーzmーchtけいにんんがんぜhrぃch


SBDec

    Um, not sure if this is the right place to say this, but it says I have an error, and then says the correct way to write it is exactly the same way I wrote it.

    Translate: The man

    Wrote: L uomo

    "Correct" Answer: L uomo

    ???


Riley358473

    I know it does the same to me


MaliaCicco

    You didn't put the ' in L'uomo there is no space


mila-lizwi

    I believe that my son is confused


Kathelyn31

    Why cant i do the other options of spelli g it ???


iyen408625

    Italia lingua is good Am following up right here by God grace....


lonephoenix08

    Uomo is easy to remember, uomo sounds like woman and Men love women so man is uomo haha. :)


JudyK.Pearlstein

    I don't think this is working right. I get the same sentences and same words over and over and over. il, la, un, una, ragazzo, ragazza, uomo, donna, mangia, mela, zucchero, pane, acqua, bevo and the conjugations.


KayleeDykg

    I can do it on my grandmas computer and her phone to yay


VioletJarr

    I'm having trouble pronouncing "man"


Adrian0324

    L'uomo? You homo...


Wladimir289828

    This is a fun language to learn


Dootsg1

    I was not given the option of the full range of letters to select for uomo.


Doreen989714

    Program says I had a misspelling but I did not. This seems to be happening quite a bit


C.a.Crawford

    Why does the "L" have to be capital for "L'uomo"?


adaviera

    Because it was the beginning of the sentence.


falcon.11

    Start of a sentance


InkDontBleed

    The u being capital should not cost a heart


Sia850889

    It's spelled L'uomo


B6EG11

    Its L'uomo because if it was Lo uomo there would be a vowel clash


JasmineDey2

    What's the difference with l'oumo and la oumo


Lucaargentero

    This comment is in italian becaus i'm italian: Non capisco perché Duolingo dica che la pronuncia dell'articolo determinativo '' l' '' si dica '' le '', quando in realtà si pronuncia come è scritto. I say this because i'm italian and i know very well this language. Hello Englishes


PhoenixCrow7

    No davero e bellisimo Duolingo Ce e belo non Propio belo ma ok e belo No davero non e il Masimo


PhoenixCrow7

    E per ink I am maram

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.