1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She drinks the milk."

"She drinks the milk."

Translation:Zij drinkt de melk.

September 18, 2014

22 Comments


leontoitoi

What's the difference between Zij and Ze?


easternprincess

When can you tell if the word is masculine or feminine?


kelt_sey

Yeah someone please answer this! Because how come bread is neuter but milk isn't? Milk isn't a man or women it doesn't have a gender lol.


irsyad.muh

That's make dutch language ridiculous, we don't have any solution but just remember it. I learn this language just to help me make my paper for bachelor degree in history, you know most of Indonesian manuscript are written in Dutch and most of it are in Leiden or in Troppen Museum.


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

im terribly sorry and i understand its hard to learn the dutch language becouse of it. it also sounds ridiculous but i can explain why there is no explanation.

100ds of years ago when the dutch language was formed , people made rules for writing the language. some of these rules were changed becouse it was totaly noncence (or people did not used it), but others were maintained. after much years and changes later, people forgot why some rules (like de,het,een) were created. but because it had been in the writing and speaking for so long, they couldnt change it anymore becouse everyone was used by using it.

for so long the story of the unexplanable rules of the dutch language.

btw i know this is not something what will help you to know the language, but u now know why some rules are hard to explain or unexplainable.


rupanama

The gender of nouns is a feature of many Indo-European languages: Sanskrit, German, Dutch, Latin, Spanish, etc. Only relatively new languages, like modern English, have dropped the gender and declension of nouns. For better or worse, this is an historical feature of this language family, and it's often one that simply has to be remembered -- it drives me crazy in German because I can't keep it straight in my memory.


guuspechler

You can't really tell, you just have to remember. It'll get easier.


buizel05

"zij drinkt het melk" is wrong. What's the difference between "het" and "de" ?


lauw-ra1

"De" is used for both masculine and femine words while "het" is used for neuter words. You just need to learn id a word is a de-woord or a het-woord.


buizel05

So using "de" or "het" depends on the subject rather than object?


lauw-ra1

No it depends on the word it is related to, here it is related to milk, milk is a masculine/femine word and that's why it is "Zij drinkt de melk". It should also be "Hij drinkt de melk" en "Het drinkt de melk" . The milk = de melk. And when you have a neuter word like brood (bread), its gonna be Hij eet het brood, zij eet het brood etc.


Saartjeislief

het is also used on words ending on -je.


nomanner

What about the Zij and Ze, what is the difference?


[deactivated user]

    They both mean the same thing. Though one is stressed and the other isn't. Check this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337


Yatengteng

    What's the difference between drink and drinkt?


spellitout77

    drink = drink (Use this verb with the "I" pronoun in Dutch "Ik.") drinkt = drinks (Use this form of the verb with the he/she pronoun.)

    Dutch verbs change according to the pronoun, similar to English. Think of how it doesn't make sense to say "I runs" or "she run."

    Hope this helps!


albarsyaban

    You really helping me out


lelyki

    What is the difference between drinkt and drinken?


Saartjeislief

    native dutch here.

    drinken is used if your talking about more person/things (wij/zij). drinkt is used for verb in second form (jij/je) or in third form (hij/zij/ze/het). drink is used if your talking about yourself (ik)


Marwayed

    What's the difference between "de" and "het" ?


yasmine228448

    Zij is she and ze is they leontoitoi


DuckGaming711

    What is the difference between "het" and "de?"

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.