1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They cannot stand it anymore…

"They cannot stand it anymore!"

Translation:Elas não aguentam mais!

June 4, 2013

20 Comments


Diego.91

Eles nâo nâo????? Mas o que é isso?


Paulenrique

EH, a bug....


kadhafi

I thought this was a correct answer, but I got it wrong: "Eles não podem aguentar isso mais." Well, I hope to get it right someday...


Paulenrique

"Eles não podem mais aguentar isso" works too =)


kadhafi

Very good, thanks my friend!


Codymack

Why not "eles nao o/a aguentam mais"? Is o/a only for "he/she" and never "it"?


Paulenrique

Not really, but most of time we use o/a related to "he/she", but it is also correct to use for "it" (that's because for "it" we'd normally say: eles não aguentam mais isso)


PhillipBro6

Eles não aguentam mais isso was rejected.


0BaFnS8y

Even less funny, a few exercises earlier "eu não o aguento mais" was accepted.


msbraz

Would 'eles nao pode aguentam mais' also be correct, or is it not used that way? Sorry I'm always asking questions.


Paulenrique

Then it would be "eles não podeM aguentar mais" or "eles não podeM mais aguentar". When you have to verbs together, you conjugate just the first one. The other you use as infinitive (aguentar) (plus, you can add isso at the end once we have "it" at the end of the english sentence)


msbraz

Excellent, thanks :)


kylesatellite

Do you need the "Eles". It tells me it is wrong without. But I didn't think you'd need it. Isn't "aguentam" enough to tell you the subject?


Paulenrique

yes, you can omit it, specially when you have a context.


ellenkeyne

Maybe you could add it as a correct answer? :-) I get marked wrong every time I say "Não aguentam mais," although I've reported it....

(Even better, it keeps telling me that I specifically need "Elas." Not sure how I'm supposed to know that the people who can't stand it are female :-))


BoWarren

"Eles já não aguentam" doesn't work? Maybe I rely too heavily on my Spanish.


Josef_Knehct

Should "eles nao o podem aguentar mais" be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Ian400723

Is there such a big difference between the given answer and ¨Elas não mais aguentam¨? If you wanted to emphasize the ¨anymore/mais¨ would it not sound better before the verb in Português?


Paulenrique

No, it should always be after the verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.