"They cannot stand it anymore!"

Translation:Elas não aguentam mais!

June 4, 2013

19 Comments


Diego.91

Eles nâo nâo????? Mas o que é isso?

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique

EH, a bug....

June 4, 2013

kadhafi

I thought this was a correct answer, but I got it wrong: "Eles não podem aguentar isso mais." Well, I hope to get it right someday...

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

"Eles não podem mais aguentar isso" works too =)

September 28, 2013

kadhafi

Very good, thanks my friend!

September 29, 2013

Codymack

Why not "eles nao o/a aguentam mais"? Is o/a only for "he/she" and never "it"?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Not really, but most of time we use o/a related to "he/she", but it is also correct to use for "it" (that's because for "it" we'd normally say: eles não aguentam mais isso)

July 19, 2013

PhillipBro6

Eles não aguentam mais isso was rejected.

October 26, 2018

msbraz

Would 'eles nao pode aguentam mais' also be correct, or is it not used that way? Sorry I'm always asking questions.

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Then it would be "eles não podeM aguentar mais" or "eles não podeM mais aguentar". When you have to verbs together, you conjugate just the first one. The other you use as infinitive (aguentar) (plus, you can add isso at the end once we have "it" at the end of the english sentence)

June 27, 2013

msbraz

Excellent, thanks :)

June 27, 2013

kylesatellite

Do you need the "Eles". It tells me it is wrong without. But I didn't think you'd need it. Isn't "aguentam" enough to tell you the subject?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you can omit it, specially when you have a context.

December 23, 2013

ellenkeyne

Maybe you could add it as a correct answer? :-) I get marked wrong every time I say "Não aguentam mais," although I've reported it....

(Even better, it keeps telling me that I specifically need "Elas." Not sure how I'm supposed to know that the people who can't stand it are female :-))

March 14, 2018

BoWarren

"Eles já não aguentam" doesn't work? Maybe I rely too heavily on my Spanish.

February 26, 2016

Josef_Knehct

Should "eles nao o podem aguentar mais" be accepted?

September 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

September 13, 2017

Ian400723

Is there such a big difference between the given answer and ¨Elas não mais aguentam¨? If you wanted to emphasize the ¨anymore/mais¨ would it not sound better before the verb in Português?

October 7, 2017

Paulenrique

No, it should always be after the verb.

October 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.