Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chuir sé an doimhneacht ar an leathanach."

Translation:He put the depth on the page.

4 years ago

7 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

What does this mean in English? I'm not familiar with the use of the word "depth" in this sentence

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It might mean “depth of thought”, or “substance”, as opposed to “shallowness of thought”, or “fluff” — but that’s just speculation on my part.

EDIT: Having reached this part of the course now, I think that “the depth” refers to the distance below sea level at which some event was observed — e.g. Jacques Cousteau wrote on the page how many meters below sea level an octopus was observed in the act of wrestling an anchor.

4 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I don't think the octopus was "wrestling" the anchor. ;)

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

What does that mean???

5 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

It is yet another example of the bizarre sentences without context that appear on the Irish course. Welsh, it's Celtic cousin, has no such nonsense on its course.

5 months ago

rev._mother

Ahem, Draig dw i?

1 month ago

moloughl
moloughl

The dragon is associated with Welsh myth and folklore. See here and also here.
It appears on the Welsh National Flag.
There is a rugby union regional team called Newport Gwent Dragons

1 month ago