"Onklen skriver det modsatte svar."

Translation:The uncle writes the opposite answer.

4 years ago

5 Comments


lariwestside
lariwestside

Why is it "modsatte svar"? I assume "modsat" is singular-en, does that make "modsatte" singular-et as well as plural? (Sorry, haven't seen any other uses of modsat so far other than "Du er modsat".)

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When adjectives are between the definite article (or possessive pronoun) and the noun they're describing, they take the e-form, so, for example "Svaret er modsat" is "the answer is opposite" (not that it makes too much sense, but just an example) but it is "Det modsatte svar" like the example above

4 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Right! I learned that in Swedish but it's one of those rules I always forget. Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

saralloyd76

Thank you for the good, clear answer. I had the same question.

3 years ago

LinhCao11

If this is in police station, it's not a good situation...

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.