"Katten gemmer sig."

Translation:The cat is hiding.

September 18, 2014

18 Comments


lindaslair

Haha, so wonderful when language reveals the culture. I think many of the Danes I know would agree that the best way to save yourself is to lie low, or hide!

October 13, 2014

ADrunkenPirate

Was that a sneaky dig at World War 2?

February 13, 2015

lindaslair

Yes, DrunkenPirate, lying low was a technique that worked very well for some in WWII. However there was also a famous moment when King Christian X rode out into the street on his horse, wearing an armband with the Star of David on it. Today I feel that moment was echoed when more than 30,000 people in KBH (and others elsewhere) gathered, held their heads high and said very firmly that they as a nation will not stand for hatred, racism or intolerance. I am very proud of Denmark tonight. https://www.dr.dk/Nyheder/Indland/Video/2015/02/16/202456.htm

February 17, 2015

lariwestside

So "gemmer" itself is "to save", but "gemmer sig" is "to hide [oneself]"?

September 18, 2014

jansamu

"Gemmer" is "to save" in the sense of saving for later. "Redder" is "to save" in the sense of rescuing.

January 3, 2015

erikblomqvist

No, "han gemmer en øl" would be "he's hiding a beer". I'm Swedish myself, and for us, the same word "gömmer" does only mean "to hide" and I think that's the general concept in most Danish sentences as well. But it could me to save, in terms of saving a file to a disk, for example.

October 20, 2014

jackinaboxx

Danish native speaker weighing in here.

I disagree, "han gemmer en øl" could mean that he's saving it for later, but in order to be explicit about it, you could tack on til senere, so it becomes "han gemmer en øl til senere", so it becomes "he is saving a beer for later". However, in most situations, you probably wouldn't need to be explicit about it, since if you're in a group of people, and you're telling them that "han gemmer en øl", they'd most likely know that you mean that he's saving it for later.

July 19, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

My understanding is redder is "to rescue", gemmer is "to hide". "Gemmer sig" would essentially be "hide from yourself", thus saving it. Similar to the french word cache "to hide" but in english it is used to refer to a hidden supply or reserve, to cache something is to save it for later

January 4, 2015

zacharydetrick

Yup, my cat is sitting under the table (mostly) hidden from view as I write this sentence.

April 1, 2016

Agnes125108

The help sais gemmer means saving. Why doesnt the app accept it then?

February 2, 2017

Nadine549036

So "gemmer" is "saving" and "hiding"? I dont see it..

May 8, 2017

Jutas

so "sig" is the same as "sin/sit"?what is it for and why can't we use "sin" ?

March 25, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

Sin/sit are used for possession. Sig refers to self. Katten gemmer sig, the cat hides itself

March 26, 2015

PatPetersen127

So "sig" refers to the subject instead of using "mig, dig, etc."? Just like "sin/sit" does?

July 4, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

Ya mig, dig and sig are used to refer to the subject and mit, dit, and sit are used to indicate possession respectively

July 19, 2015

dr.vive

Sig is a "reflexive" pronoun; sin/sit are "possessive" pronouns.

June 3, 2016

Veronica1694

i am actually getting these on the first try !!!! i feel so wonderful...but i dont as yet know that or any similar word!

October 6, 2016

DenMrlt

Can we also say: Jeg gemmer mig. ?

November 5, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.