1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dhíoladh an scáth drugaí."

"Dhíoladh an scáth drugaí."

Translation:The shadow used to sell drugs.

September 18, 2014

23 Comments


goldberrygirl

It's Scáthach (from Celtic Mythology)! But I didn't know she used to be a drug dealer before she became a warrior woman...


gruamaire

Yes, Scáthach was the mother of Cú Chulainn i believe


greendragon9

No, she taught Cú Chulainn how to fight


OisnODrisc1

Yep, though if I remember correctly Cú Chulainn paid her back by impregnating her daughter, so she was almost is mother in law I suppose.


SeanMacAonghusa

Does "an scáth" have a different meaning in this sentence?


CaolMcHugh

I figured it was just referring to a dealer, as in one who hung around in the dark, or nobody knew who they were - shadow.


MikeCorcor4

.....faoi scáth na hoiche.


galaxyrocker

Not that I can tell. Focloir Gaeilge-Béarla doesn't list it in this sense, and I didn't see anything resembling it on my quick search on Pota Focal. If it's meant as anything other than "shadow", it's most likely Béarlachas


CEricFunst

But now he knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men!


TaimLePol

Tá a fhios ag an Scáth


Brandon87199

Bíonn Duolingo ag déanamh rudaí suas.


MikeWalton2

I don't recognise the word shadow in this context. I have used mangaire in the meaning of drug dealer.


Ceca510834

I thought this phrase was even weirder than the 'I pay for the girl. ' Now seeing these comments it makes more sense.


diarmuid39684

Whats weird about "I pay for the girl"?


tmcg

Cé a fhios cad olc a bhfuil folach sna croíthe na bhfear?


scilling

Tá sé ag Google ar na saolta seo.


jackmchugh12

is 'adh' not also an ending for passive past as well as the imperfect. The only difference seems to be the seimhiú :P


galaxyrocker

The difference is actually in lenition and which verbal particles it uses. The past autonomous doesn't lenite, and uses ar and níor instead of an and . Also, they sound a bit different. Generally, in Connacht (and Ulster), the past habitual is /u:/, and the imperfect isn't.


jackmchugh12

oh yes! i forgot ! i should remember because of the little phrase 'Rugadh ... mé' the adh pronounciated as you said like a

Just to let you know i use the Connacht dialect.


EasyBeezy

Who knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men? The Shadow knows...


K4ttan

Anois, tá sé i dtionscal na fógraíochta.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.