1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei parla con se stessa."

"Lei parla con se stessa."

Translation:She speaks to herself.

September 18, 2014

41 Comments


mariaelena256

if i wanted to say: i talk to myself would it be io parlo con me stessa (fem)?


kdskds

I also would like an answer to this one from someone who knows.


sandrabruck

Yes.. Parlo con me stessa (fem) is correct.


mariaelena256

Thanks sandrabruck


Danmoller

Does preposition "con" transform "si" in "se"?


sandrabruck

yes.. si with a preposition becomes "se" and also si followed by "stesso" becomes "se".

Have a look here:

comment/2622199


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Sandra. The DL notes say that the tonic form for relexives is . How come it is plain old se here, do you know?

Many thanks. :)


sandrabruck

stessa is also correct, but less used. se without accent is the conjunction and is the reflexive pronoun, third person singular).

se lui riflettera tra , capirà

Lei parla con se stessa. o: Lei parla con sé stessa.

In the case of the reflexive pronoun the accent is only obligatory if the "sé" is isolated or ambiguous (to avoid confusion with the conjunction).

So if the reflexive pronoun is followed by a connecting word (stesso, medesimo etc.) the accent normally isn't obligatory. "se stesso", "se medesimo" etc. BUT it would be better to write: sé stesse and sé stessi (to avoid confusion with the conjunction + form of the verb "stare": se stessi male....).

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/se-o-se_%28La_grammatica_italiana%29/


LindaB_Duolingo

Wow. OK. I think. I am going to have to read this through a few times. So far, I get that the accent is only compulsory if it could be ambiguous without it. Many thanks, Sandra - you've given me food for thought. :)


Dante_0305

Anyway in Italian the accents are going lost day by day and nobody is caring if you use them or not except on few words like è (verb)


LindaB_Duolingo

OK. I think my brain has warmed up. Stare. Subjunctive imperfect. Stessi. Mi sentivo come se stessi per morire. A-ha! I think I know what you are talking about. Thank you so much. You seem to know a LOT about this. Do you teach Italian? Have a good one. :)


Dante_0305

Do not confuse, here it means I felt like I was dying (verb is STARE=to stay but here is intended as to be). If you want confusion: "sentivo me stesso come se stessi morendo nello stesso istante"=I was feeling myself like if I was dying in the same moment"


LindaB_Duolingo

For Dante

Thanks for trying to help.

I was talking to Sandra Bruck about se and . She explains that stesso/i often becomes se stesso/i - unless there could be confusion with the imperfect subjunctive of stare.

Read her comment, and you'll understand better what I was talking about. [Parlavo un po' con me stessa!]

Have a good one. :)


mariaelena256

K, humm. I'm a little confused. I thought se stesso,a,i,e comes from the adjective stesso meaning same. I did not think it had anything to do with subjuctive or verb stare. In spanish we have a similar phrase for myself etc yo mismo,a which means same. Can someone clarify this for me?


ZoranMilokanovic

Is it necessary to use word stesso/a/i/e? Is it enough to just ask Lei parla con se?


Dante_0305

It is also correct but "con se stesso" is more used


s84606

Yes. There is no ambiguity, but "sé stesso" is mandatory in this idiom.


Penbryn

In American English, "She talks to herself" would be the more common usage. Duo all too often teaches archaic or "just not quite normal" usage, which I think is a disservice to English learners.


anthonydav260678

Not just in American English! I suppose "speaks to herself" is OK but certainly in the UK "talks" would be the normal way of saying it.


ViolaCeasario

When a homeschooling Mom talks to herself is she insane or is it a parent/teacher conference? (look up homeschooling memes)


jess28423

"lei parla con la stessa" could that be right?


dielle

No. That would means "she talks with the same" and i think is wrong in english too.


James_1986

She speaks with the same somehow means with herself, why? Surely there is a better way to say this in Italian, seems nonsensical to me.


I-AM-THE-STAR

I strictly disagree with it.It's just human nature and some people have this type of nature,what's so silly about it,huh?!

I think y'all might be mental prisoners(who have fled from the prison)


AmirYousif2

She might be insane! !!!


Libellule808

We all do it, admit it.


I-AM-THE-STAR

I disagree.Cause even I speak with myself in loneliness or when thinking of something,it's a natural thing.Millions of people do it also so all of them cannot be insane,right?!


Julie18183

"Talks to herself" "Speaks with him"


jessietan15

I don't get it!!


Chris783722

I heard "le parla", but the coreect answer was Lei parla. Again the pronuncuation is an issue.


Aleema-Imran

Se means 'if' too right? Clitic has been one hell of a roller coaster... Still can't wrap my head around so many of the unexplained concepts =( How do I say "he talks to himself" ? Lui parla con se stesso?


tbfWxD

Ok, so now I'm guessing. FFS!


DesmondCheng

She's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ mental.


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think you are a bigger mental ;~P


Dawlinuren

That happens when using cristal.


Ev3rstorm

Talking to yourself is the first sign of madness...


jrayjedi

If only I could eavesdrop.......or do I want to?


Curt339829

I see a "camicia di forza" in her future.


dot_sent

...and then she comes after you. I love this lesson, Duo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.