"HelikesFrance."

Translation:Is maith leis an Fhrainc.

4 years ago

11 Comments


BeirBua

Does not "taitneann an fhrainc leis" also mean he likes france?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sorta. It'd be Taitníonn, but yes. I suggest perhaps reporting it if it happens again. Remember, it's still in Beta.

4 years ago

BeirBua

grma (my bad voice recognition software, don't always correct in time, plays havoc with duolingo :-( )

4 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

So in Irish it's essentially "the France?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

1 year ago

silmeth
silmeth

And ‘The France likes something…’ would be Is maith leis an Fhrainc rud éigin…?

Damn, I really do not like the way prepositions like leis (an), de, faoi leave place for ambiguity. :(

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Ulster Irish, yes. In the other dialects it would be Is maith leis an bhFrainc rud éigin … .

1 year ago

annmcaff
annmcaff

'Taitníonn an Fhrainc leis' still not recognised as a correct answer.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It is now!

3 years ago

eggplant42

Sooo...Do you always need the definite article for countries? Or just France?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not always — it depends upon the particular country.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.