1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He likes France."

"He likes France."

Translation:Is maith leis an Fhrainc.

September 18, 2014

12 Comments


BeirBua

Does not "taitneann an fhrainc leis" also mean he likes france?


galaxyrocker

Sorta. It'd be Taitníonn, but yes. I suggest perhaps reporting it if it happens again. Remember, it's still in Beta.


BeirBua

grma (my bad voice recognition software, don't always correct in time, plays havoc with duolingo :-( )


dfpeterson

So in Irish it's essentially "the France?"


annmcaff

'Taitníonn an Fhrainc leis' still not recognised as a correct answer.


Lancet

It is now!


silmeth

And ‘The France likes something…’ would be Is maith leis an Fhrainc rud éigin…?

Damn, I really do not like the way prepositions like leis (an), de, faoi leave place for ambiguity. :(


scilling

In Ulster Irish, yes. In the other dialects it would be Is maith leis an bhFrainc rud éigin … .


eggplant42

Sooo...Do you always need the definite article for countries? Or just France?


scilling

Not always — it depends upon the particular country.


torowan

There are only 5 country names commonly talked about in Ireland that don't use the definite article: England, Canada, Ireland, Scotland, America ... Most other countries require it so if in doubt, you can guess an is required; for a full list, check out http://www.acmhainn.ie/tearmai/tiortha.htm

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.