Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She writes for the newspapers."

Translation:Ella escribe para los periĆ³dicos.

5 years ago

12 Comments


suestew

Why is it para and not por?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm guessing it is because we have a recipient of the action. The newspaper companies are the recipient of her writing. Recipient of the action requires "para". If "por" was used it would be like an exchange. She would be trading her writing for a subscription to some newspapers.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Could POR be used in the sense of "her writing for the magazine in exchange for something(usually a paycheck)

5 years ago

ranjodh

Exactly my question. Can anyone clarify this?

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Any difference between diario and periodico?

4 years ago

mjacobs

never sure if it will be por or para

4 years ago

martins.he1

Is there anything like Las periodicas?.. I was trying to be without gender discrimination lol

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Hmm por because she writes on behalf of the newspaper

4 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

Is it just me, or does this course need the voices upgraded? I am doing the new Hebrew one and the audio is much, much better than this.

2 years ago

aprit
aprit

I selected the right answer but it counted it wrong.

4 years ago

WayneRobin

Newspaper signify a company. Just as you would say para mi or para ti, the company receives her writing material.

4 years ago