"We hebben zelfs een neushoorn."

Translation:We even have a rhinoceros.

4 years ago

16 Comments


ddqz
ddqz

I find it generally hard to distinguish between we/wij, ze/zij etc when you listen to the automated voice. Anyway, shouldn't both ways be correct? I'm aware of the sound difference, as hard as it seems to detect it at times, but aren't they (at the very least usually) grammatically the same?

4 years ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

They are

4 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I have that problem all the time. I can never quite hear the difference between we and wij, ze and zij, je and jij, so whenever these words come up, I listen to it slowly. Then it's always obvious.

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

In this particular exercise I even heard it u and kept wondering how u was followed with hebben. The fast voice was clearer and gave me a chance to hear it correctly.

4 years ago

Wei-Da

One seemingly irrelevant question will be: how zelfs becomes meaning "even".

I know "zelf introductie" means self introduction and I presumably thought zelfs means "-selves". Does zelfs also has a second meaning like above? I will sincerly appreciate if somebody could kindly tell me.

No matter what the result is, it will be a link to better remember the word:)

3 years ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

'Zelf' as a standalone word indeed means 'self'. This can be used in conjunction with words to create words that have similar meaning like 'hunzelf' means 'themselves'.

'Zelfs' (with an S) as a standalone word indeed means even (but not when used as the opposite word of odd).

I can't think of any words on the top of my head that use '-zelfs' to translate to '-selves'. As my previous example shows, 'themselves' can just be translated to 'hunzelf' (without an S).

3 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks a lot for your help. As I said, now I have some more clues to remember this word. Dank je wel voor jouw hulp

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Could this also mean "We have a rhinoceros ourselves"?

3 years ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

No. There's a distinct difference between 'zelf' (ourselves) and 'zelfs' (even)

3 years ago

StudentTaal1

In this case is it possible to translate 'zelfs' to 'also' or 'too'

1 year ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

I would say its close, but not exact. 'Also' and 'too' translate to 'ook' in dutch, which doesn't carry as much emphasis on how impressive it is, just like 'also' and 'too' don't carry the same emphasis as 'even' does.

1 year ago

Shahram23967

Why is wij wrong here?

1 year ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

It shouldn't be. As noted earlier, 'we' and 'wij' are identical in meaning and can both be used.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

"Zelfs we hebben een neushoorn" = Even we have a rhino (lots of people have one) and "We hebben zelfs een neushoorn" = We even have a rhino (because we have all sorts of things). Is that right? Dank je wel!

9 months ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

When putting emphasis on "we" in the first sentence, you should use "wij". Not sure if it's a hard rule, but (as a native Dutch speaker) I've never heard someone emphasize "we", which just sounds very wrong. As for your interpretation, they seem spot on: the first one is indeed about how it would be so common to have a rhino, that even WE have one and the second is indeed about how uncommon its is to have a rhino, but your selection of animals is so vast that you EVEN have one of those.

9 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Dank ke wel!

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.