"How much I have thought of you!"

Translation:Quanto ti ho pensata!

June 4, 2013

29 Comments


cacioepepe

To complicate things, pensare a te and pensare di te have different meanings. See Word Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pensare

November 11, 2013

SirScrambly

I don't see what you are referring to on that page.

January 11, 2018

carolynn357728

In French and Italian the verb to think is usually followed by the propositon "a" not "de of di.

Here is what cacioepepe was referring to, some exceptions that use di.

modo di pensare way of thinking n pensare bene di (opinion of others) think highly of [sb], have a good opinion of [sb], think well of [sb] vtr pensare che sia il caso di think you ought to vtr pensare di essersi liberati di qualcuno think that you have freed yourself of [sb] expr pensare fuori dagli schemi

April 23, 2018

ItsChilly

In thinking about it more, the more "Italian way" of phrasing this idea in English is not "I have thought OF you" but "I have thought TO you"... So the proper translations would be "Quanto ho pensato a te!" or "Quanto ti ho pensato!"

July 26, 2013

Sasan685581

"Quanto ho pensato a te" is accepted Jan 2019

February 3, 2019

MariannR

I answered 'Quanto ho pensato di te'.

I didn't follow the format being used in the lesson and placed the object pronoun after the verb instead of before it. Is my answer wrong?

June 4, 2013

gbushaw

Secondo me, la tua risposta aveva ragione, ma purtroppo non secondo Duolingo.

March 1, 2014

GregHullender

You should be able to use "a te" but probably not "di te".

March 28, 2014

MariannR

You are absolutely right. I didn't know the difference between 'pensare a' and 'pensare di' when i originally posted. Those darn prepositions make all the difference. Thanks for the reply.

March 28, 2014

Phillip780217

I did the same

December 30, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

some verbs require a particular preposition to use with infinitives, nouns, or pronouns or phrases. 'pensare' is one of those verbs. here is an abridged listing of some of those verbs in which 'pensare' is listed twice. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-and-prepositions-2011671

however, "cosa pensi di questo libro."

January 4, 2019

Araucoforever

what confused me is "pensata" which I thought did not change whether you are thinking of a man or of a woman. Usually the past participle changes with the gender of the nominative when the verb is intransitive like in sono entrata if it is a female or sono entrato if it is a male.

August 22, 2014

gbushaw

Can some grammar guru tell me whether 'ti' is a direct object pronoun or an indirect object pronoun in this case? If it is a direct object pronoun referring to a feminine object, DL is correct to use 'pensata' instead of 'pensato.' If it is an indirect object, 'pensato' should be used.

August 22, 2014

WquDT

I have thought what? how much ( direct object) I have thought to you (indirect object). But anyways when the past participle of a verb conjugated with "avere" is preceded by the third person direct pronouns lo.la .li and le the past participle matches the preceding direct object pronouns in gender and number but with mi .ti ,ci and vi I read it is optional.

February 20, 2019

Araucoforever

I still think that "ti" is indirect object like in "mi piace" therefore I am still confused why it is "pensata" instead of "pensato". Could anybody from Duolingo answer our questions?

August 23, 2014

peggypostcard

I chose both 'Quanto ti ho pensato' and 'Quanto ti ho pensata' because I thought that the past participle changed according to the gender of 'ti' which is not evident in this example. So I have the same question!

June 8, 2015

fredrik.sk

"(...) all reflexive verbs are conjugated with the auxiliary verb 'essere' and the ending of the participio passato needs to be conjugated as well, according to the gender and number of the subject"

https://onlineitalianclub.com/verbi-riflessivi-al-passato-prossimo-reflexive-verbs-in-the-past-tense/

March 2, 2018

ItsChilly

I'm with you... Since it was a statement of emphasis, one would think "di te" would have been acceptable.

July 26, 2013

Rydey

i went with "di te" too...

September 6, 2013

Radamian

why not ho pensato di te? as opposed to a te? in another sentence about me was di me

October 26, 2014

Flying_Blue

(non italian) I think that is where the difference lies. (I'm falling back on my German also) You can think about something or you can think of something. When I think about my children it's more of a what will they become, have they done their homework, why are they bugging each other all the time while when I think of them it's more like a memory of them, being close to my heart at that point. This difference exists in German, too, and I think it may help me remember when to use 'di' (about) or 'a' (of). If I got this right?!!! Anyone else?

August 29, 2015

Phillip780217

Quanto ho pensato di te. Why is this wrong?

December 30, 2018

RadoGachkov

One more vote in this case: I also thought that and wrote : QUANTO HO PENSATO A TE but unfortunately was not accepted. DUOLINGO TAKE A NOTE!!!

March 2, 2014

HelleLyndov

Is this ok. Quanto ho pensato con te. Heard it in at song.

December 21, 2017

Irene812588

Why is it ho pensata and not ho pensato?

January 30, 2018

martin_guava

"quanto vi ho pensato" should be accepted, as there was nothing to indicate that the you in the english sentence was purely singular

February 27, 2018

Keith352848

Come molto ho pensato a te!!! Can I get an A for effort???

March 28, 2018

BellaAvis

Why can't "pensavo" be used? Pensavo di te?

April 23, 2018

SeanBaker1973

"Quanto vi ho pensato?" should be accepted. Reported 2018 Oct 1

October 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.