Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We arrive tomorrow."

Translation:Nosotros llegamos mañana.

5 years ago

49 Comments


GaelBraxton

Why is venimos marked as incorrect? The drop down statement listed the translation for "arrive" as viene in lesson 2 and later in lesson 7 added llega meaning "reach" as well as "arrive". Why are there two translations for "arrive"?

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Venir=to come. Llegar=to arrive, or to Get there. Gotta have the "g" -> llegar (get there). That's how I remember it.

2 years ago

mitaine56

gael- venir is to come. llegar is to arrive. venimos doesn't mean that we already gone, and doesn't mean that we arrive, we could be still far away from the destination.

3 years ago

EdNature

Yes, llegar is used for "arrive." I saw it in an airport in LA the other day -- "salas de llegar," -- arrival halls.

4 years ago

tonibolland

I am so confused by when to use nos and nosotros for clarification...what and when are the differences please? Perhaps some examples if you can would be helpful. Thanks

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Its very simple: nosotros =' we, subject of sentence and often not used because verb ending (-amos, - emos) is sufficient : (nosotros) comemos arroz = we eat rice. Nos = us, object of sentence, direct and indirect, i.e. can also mean "to us" but will usually come before the verb as all the pronouns do: nos dice = he tells us; nos escribe = he writes to us.

3 years ago

tonibolland

Thanks for that! Great... much clearer. Cheers

3 years ago

HannahBrehmer

It is not clear when to use llegar or venir for arrive. (llegamos or venimos)

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Pretty well same as in English we would use arrive or come (venir) as a first approximation. Are you an English speaker? If so you won't need a complicated set of rules will you? Come and arrive are similar and almost interchangeable in some sentences but you'll have a sense of when to use or the other....

3 years ago

iuliavitruvia

I haven't gotten to any sort of future tense, but I'm wondering why this does not require future tense. I studied Latin all through high school and it would definitely need a future tense in this context, even though it "sounds" correct in English to use the present. Any help? Or am I jumping ahead of myself?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Near future events can use the present tense.

2 years ago

iuliavitruvia

Thank you!

2 years ago

mitaine56

iulia- the same in French, we can use present tense in certain circumstances

1 year ago

TamFerg33

Why can't I say, "llegamos en la mañana"? Am I saying we arrive in the morning?

3 years ago

mitaine56

tamferg- yes, por la mañana is the morning. mañana alone is tomorrow

3 years ago

ChadSandel

Why llegaremos and not llegaramos?

1 year ago

timstellmach

-emos is the standard ending for the first-person plural future tense.

The closest match to "llegaramos" would be "llegáramos," which is the imperfect subjunctive (uncertainty about the past, as in "He doubted that we arrived").

1 year ago

ChadSandel

Thank You.

1 year ago

nichelle52774

I used "lleguemos manana", and it was wrong, and duo suggested that at the top. why is that?

11 months ago

Destragon

Couldn't you also say "Arribamos mañana."? At least when you're on a ship I guess.

5 years ago

mitaine56

destragon- arribar is most to reach or to achieve,, in the Duo sentence, it's better to use llegar

1 year ago

busycat
busycat

I suppose so.

4 years ago

christiahlove

I've heard the phrase "Nos vamos a ir." before. Could something along those lines work in this case too? I tried "Nos llegamos manana" but that didn't work. :/

4 years ago

mitaine56

christia- I don't know how to explain this because English isn't my first lenguage, but I'll try. vamos is with nosotros implied, if you add nos, it's like a reflexive verb, meaning we ourselves are going. With llegar we cant say nos because we can't arrive/llegamos ourselves. Sorry for that bad expanation.

1 year ago

ladybraven

So I know llegar, but could not remember the correct conjugation for we. I winged it and wrote llegaros and was marked..correct?? This cannot be correct, isn't it llegamos?

3 years ago

mitaine56

ladybraven- llegaros was very wrong. here a link to learn conjugations. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol.html

1 year ago

Studiebooster
Studiebooster

I am being daft. I wrote somos. What is the difference between somos and nosotros? Thanks.

3 years ago

chrisphoenix7

Nosotros/-as --> Used for we or our/s.

>Nosotros comemos (We eat) / Nosotros gato (Our cat)

Somos --> a verb ser (irregular)

>Nosotros somos hombres (We are men)

Hope that helps =)

3 years ago

mitaine56

wrong for our cat : nuestro gato, nosotros is we.

1 year ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

@chrisphoenix7, I am pretty sure one part of what you have said is incorrect. "Our cat" should be Nuestro/a gato/a (and not nosotros). Nosotros means we. Nuestro/a means our. If plural must also agree in number (Nuestros gatos). likewise must agree in gender.

1 year ago

dckalia
dckalia

Why arribamos? I thought arriba meant up.
That way "Nosotros arribamos mañana" would mean "We get high tomorrow". Not that there is anything wrong with that. ;)

2 years ago

mitaine56

dckalia - arribamos is used with expressions according with people on a boat. arribar means to reach or to achieve.

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Arriba" means up. "Arribar" is to arrive (so "arriba" as an indicative verb is he/she/it arrives). "Arriba!" as an imperative verb is "hurry up!"

2 years ago

aaron971808

How do I put an accent

2 years ago

JeffGraham5

Highlight the accented letter you need from the selection beneath the answer box at the time you need it.

2 years ago

buffy515059

No mas

2 years ago

IrennaNicole
IrennaNicole

Can I say mañana llegamos nosotros? Is it wrong? If so, why?

2 years ago

mitaine56

irenna-- it's redundant, but when you want to put the emphasis , you can say it. but not necessary

1 year ago

Susanhoffm3

Anyone have advice for speaking spanish i recognize it when people speak, i can read it, but cant speak it well or write

1 year ago

mitaine56

susan, For most of the people who learn a new lenguage, to talk is the last thing that we're able to do naturally. In my case, I can read very well in Spanish, I can also make translations, I can write with only a few errors, but I speak slowly and I have to think before talking.

1 year ago

Susanhoffm3

Ps i feel so dumb

1 year ago

makingitpurple

What's the difference between "vosotros" and "nosotros" please?

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Nosotros is "we" - 1st person plural. Vosotros is informal "you" - 2nd person plural (to a group that you know well and/or that is definitely younger than you).

1 year ago

5teveO
5teveO

I couldn't remember llegar but as a guess used an english approximation 'arrivemos' and it corrected me to 'arribamos'. From where doez that come? What is the conjugation of llegar?

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Arribamos" is from "arribar," which is also to arrive. It comes from the same Latin roots as the English "arrive." It's probably most familiar to English speakers in its informal imperative form, "arriba!", idiomatically meaning "come on," or "hurry up."

"Llegar" is a regular "-ar" conjugation verb, keeping in mind that Spanish spelling rules require the hard "g" to be spelled "gu" when it appears before "e." The first person plural (we arrive) would therefore be "llegamos."

1 year ago

CharlesGreenbaum

why is nosotros necessary in this case

1 year ago

mitaine56

charles, it's optional, because we already know that the pronoun is implied in llegamos. It could also be because a certain context.

1 year ago

Chris913144

Why is it llegamos and not llegar

1 year ago

10Hamilton10

Someone use 10 lingots and get flirting!

1 year ago