1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui legge i giornali."

"Lui legge i giornali."

Translation:He reads the newspapers.

June 4, 2013

29 Comments


adam.wes.hall

What is the difference in the pronunciation of "giornale" and "giornale"? Its hard to tell from the computer.


sclare92

Giornal-EE and giornal-EH is how I pronounce the plural and singular versions of the word.


nati_gilbi

I suppose it's hard to tell via sound but you can tell by the "i" or "le"


KevinClark8

To me, it sounded like "il giornale.". The article isn't always clear in these recordings.


Tallman69

Here's another one where in the regular spoken phrase, the "i" is completely undetectable. I'm listening for it, and it's just not there. Am i going crazy? Or deaf?


CatherineK153278

Neither which is why I try to remember to always listen to the slow version while I am learning. Once I get better hopefully I'll know when it should be included.


AlexFGrande

Why is "He reads THE newspapers" incorrect. Isnt "the" necessary when "i" is used in "i giornali"?


Pierluissi

I typed "He reads THE newspapers" & it was marked correct...


Luiz_Maso

Why "I" giornali and not "Il" giornali?


yojharobed

'i giornali' is plural, 'the newspapers', and 'il giornale' is singular, 'the newspaper'.


AJD88

WHAT IS tks Luiz_Maso? thanks?


shahlajaws

Whats the difference between "giornale" and "journale"?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Can't it be ''He reads newspapers'' instead of ''The newspapers''?


willcan

How does it tell when you make a 'spelling mistake' and when it marks you entirely incorrect?


afasolino

I assume it's just seeing how many letters you've missed. If you missed more than one, it's probably going to count you wrong.


cosmopolita61

Lol some say tx. There are many


Amy696905

I could not hear the i unless put it on to speak slowly


Joan555082

I wrote exactly this: " He reads the newspapers." and was marked wrong!


Patrick346173

What's the difference between "i" & "le"? As I know it both means "the"


CatherineK153278

You use le for feminine plural words.
So la ragazza becomes le ragazze

For plural mascaline words you use i.
So il ragazzo becomes i ragazzi


bhargava387443

Thanks. What's the difference between i and gli? So far I've understood they're both for masculine plural


JoseeV64

See the Tips and notes of chapter Basics 2 (website): "Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters."


Mai.vel

I am from Arizona


Etheo1

I wrote exactly the same word

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.