"Lui legge i giornali."

Translation:He reads the newspapers.

June 4, 2013

24 Comments


adam.wes.hall

What is the difference in the pronunciation of "giornale" and "giornale"? Its hard to tell from the computer.

June 4, 2013

sclare92

Giornal-EE and giornal-EH is how I pronounce the plural and singular versions of the word.

April 12, 2015

nati_gilbi

I suppose it's hard to tell via sound but you can tell by the "i" or "le"

June 6, 2013

KevinClark8

To me, it sounded like "il giornale.". The article isn't always clear in these recordings.

February 2, 2014

Tallman69

Here's another one where in the regular spoken phrase, the "i" is completely undetectable. I'm listening for it, and it's just not there. Am i going crazy? Or deaf?

May 6, 2018

CatherineK153278

Neither which is why I try to remember to always listen to the slow version while I am learning. Once I get better hopefully I'll know when it should be included.

May 8, 2018

AlexFGrande

Why is "He reads THE newspapers" incorrect. Isnt "the" necessary when "i" is used in "i giornali"?

January 31, 2014

Pierluissi

I typed "He reads THE newspapers" & it was marked correct...

April 13, 2015

Luiz_Maso

Why "I" giornali and not "Il" giornali?

February 20, 2014

yojharobed

'i giornali' is plural, 'the newspapers', and 'il giornale' is singular, 'the newspaper'.

February 28, 2014

Luiz_Maso

tks!

March 2, 2014

AJD88

WHAT IS tks Luiz_Maso? thanks?

March 18, 2014

Luiz_Maso

yes. abbreviated.

March 19, 2014

shahlajaws

Whats the difference between "giornale" and "journale"?

August 3, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Can't it be ''He reads newspapers'' instead of ''The newspapers''?

May 4, 2019

willcan

How does it tell when you make a 'spelling mistake' and when it marks you entirely incorrect?

October 27, 2013

afasolino

I assume it's just seeing how many letters you've missed. If you missed more than one, it's probably going to count you wrong.

December 22, 2013

cosmopolita61

Lol some say tx. There are many

January 9, 2016

Amy696905

I could not hear the i unless put it on to speak slowly

May 11, 2018

Joan555082

I wrote exactly this: " He reads the newspapers." and was marked wrong!

June 24, 2018

Patrick346173

What's the difference between "i" & "le"? As I know it both means "the"

July 14, 2018

CatherineK153278

You use le for feminine plural words.
So la ragazza becomes le ragazze

For plural mascaline words you use i.
So il ragazzo becomes i ragazzi

July 15, 2018

bhargava387443

Thanks. What's the difference between i and gli? So far I've understood they're both for masculine plural

September 10, 2018

JoseeV64

See the Tips and notes of chapter Basics 2 (website): "Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters."

December 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.