"Mijn zus koopt niet alleen een jurk, maar ook een hoed."

Translation:My sister not only buys a dress, but also a hat.

September 18, 2014

25 Comments


Ketutsf

For nonnative English speakers who are interested:

"She buys not only a dress, but also a hat," is the preferred word order. The principle is that we place the word "only" as close as possible to the thing it applies to. Here the word "only" applies to the dress, not the buying of the dress.

DL's word order would be appropriate if she were doing something else with or to the dress in addition to buying it: "She not only buys the dress, but wears it too."

February 24, 2015

bienco88

... niet alleen ... maar ook... = ... not only ... but also ... Am I understanding correctly?

September 18, 2014

Simius

Yes, that's right. Pretty much exactly the same as in English.

September 18, 2014

Nilvap74

What about : "My sister is not buying only a dress but also a hat", this is not accepted as a correct answer.

June 30, 2018

jorfersal

I had the same problem! Does anybody know whether it's a problem with English?

December 26, 2018

Ketutsf

Nilvap's sentence is comprehensible to a native speaker, but technically incorrect. One correct version would be, "My sister is buying not only a dress but also a hat." Another possibility: "My sister is not buying only a dress; she is buying a hat too."

December 27, 2018

BethK

It's perfectly comprehensible (I am a native speaker of English) and acceptable in colloquial speech at least. Since Duo clearly likes colloquialisms ("gross" for example, for "disgusting"), I think they should accept Nilvap's answer.

April 30, 2019

RadioScotch

I don't know why but for some reason the english sentence seems a bit strange. I don't think it's wrong but "my sister not only buys a dress" just sounds weird for some reason lol

May 12, 2019

Ketutsf

You are right. Duo's word order is incorrect, as I pointed out at the top of this page. The correct word order is, "My sister buys not only a dress, but also a hat."

When we use the construction "not only A, but also B," A and B should be grammatically equivalent. In this case they should both be nouns and objects of the verb "to buy." As you can see from the topic sentence, this is true not only in English, but also in Dutch.

May 12, 2019

guissmo

"My sister not only orders a dress, but also a hat." Why can't I use "order" here?

February 1, 2015

jonathancrazyj

because order is "bestelt" and buy is "koopt"

February 16, 2015

Shore01

zuster = sister; zus = sis?

February 6, 2016

IanMcCarty2

You got it! Zuster in modern Dutch is generally a title, as in a nun.

December 19, 2017

melo300

Confused.

March 28, 2016

FranseJongen

How do you pronounce alleen? Een like the article or like één?

July 7, 2016

IanMcCarty2

Uh-lain. Emphasis on lain.

December 19, 2017

hb99gplus

Why not "My sister is not buying only a dress, but also a hat"? So same sentence in continuous present, which is a common translation for simple present in Dutch

January 8, 2018

Vince428054

Dat is het grote probleem van ieder meisje.

May 27, 2018

RuggeroRus

Why "my sister is not buying only a dress, but also a hat" wrong?

June 4, 2018

hatziloo

Is "Mijn zus koopt alleen geen jurk" also correct? I thought if there's "een" in the sentence it must be geen

November 15, 2018

Tracey843948

No, because in the target sentence she is buying the dress -- not only the dress but also the hat. Whereas 'geen jurk' would be no dress -- she buys only no dress -- which doesn't make sense.

November 23, 2018

hatziloo

ok, thanks

November 24, 2018

Kifike

Here is a verb is negatív. Why we do not use "do"?

March 22, 2019

Tvashi

Can we say "Mijn zus koopt niet alleen een jurk, maar een hoed ook"?

June 11, 2019

xMerrie

No, that word order does not work

June 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.