1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo ha un cucchiaio."

"Il ragazzo ha un cucchiaio."

Translation:The boy has a spoon.

June 4, 2013

21 Comments


lilisamura

I thought "mestolo" was spoon


britfornia

Man! the pronunciation and spelling of this word are hard.


StanKing1

At least it's pronounced the way it's spelled.


alefe007

But I misspell it cause as I was learning durch, "ch" sound is always hard for me to get in italian. And in Portuguese (my native language) it's also different. :( result: I don't pronounce it properly most of the times.


Portal_Genius

I believe Forvo can help you with pronunciation, I think.


20008Nov

Cucchiaio is a very difficult word to remember, and it just means : spoon ... Seriously... I thought it meant : knife... :p


NarrelleWe

Knife รจ coltello


echaces

What is the difference between cucchiaio and mestolo?


IcaroBioni1

From what I've seen, a mestolo is a ladle, while a cucchiaio is a spoon. Hope it helps :)


Lecycliste

Why not "ho" since both boy and spoon are masculin? thx


sirgeeoh.m

"Ho" refers to "io" so it would say, I have. But when saying the boy or the girl have, it is "ha"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs in this language do not reflect gender.


CrochetDragon

The question I had right before this told me mestolo was the word for spoon when I couldn't remember how to spell cucchiaio.

Google translate shows mestolo to mean ladle and cucchiaio to mean tablespoon.


AlakanandaMa

Is it a cooking spoon, like a wooden spoon or would it also refer to a spoon for eating?


alefe007

You made it even more difficult now lol


Ironmonger1945

Scusa, my response was called incorrect when in fact it was the correct response; I typed Il ragazzo ha un cucchiaio. Per que?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Thank you for including what your response was.

It looks like one of Duolingo's infamous glitches. Next time this happens, flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."


Ironmonger1945

Grazie tanto ! Arrivederci


Velia873418

Does anyone have an easy hint to remember cucchiaio is the word for spoon? I can't come up with any appropriate association to remember it. It's a tough one!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.