"Il ragazzo ha un cucchiaio."

Translation:The boy has a spoon.

June 4, 2013

36 Comments


Fencer_Jon

And he's not afraid to use it!

July 6, 2014

_NintenFan_

Lol

September 11, 2015

Harrison_M

Saw this same comment on "The woman has a fork." Deja vu!

March 21, 2017

nedesem

there is no spoon

March 6, 2014

lilisamura

I thought "mestolo" was spoon

October 20, 2014

britfornia

Man! the pronunciation and spelling of this word are hard.

January 18, 2014

StanKing1

At least it's pronounced the way it's spelled.

November 27, 2015

alefe007

But I misspell it cause as I was learning durch, "ch" sound is always hard for me to get in italian. And in Portuguese (my native language) it's also different. :( result: I don't pronounce it properly most of the times.

April 3, 2016

skendpa12

Dont feel to bad I fail alot too

September 14, 2017

Portal_Genius

I believe Forvo can help you with pronunciation, I think.

July 8, 2016

sinemarda

It is hard to say

December 21, 2013

20008Nov

Cucchiaio is a very difficult word to remember, and it just means : spoon ... Seriously... I thought it meant : knife... :p

July 15, 2015

NarrelleWe

Knife รจ coltello

July 8, 2018

echaces

What is the difference between cucchiaio and mestolo?

March 23, 2017

IcaroBioni1

From what I've seen, a mestolo is a ladle, while a cucchiaio is a spoon. Hope it helps :)

March 24, 2019

Lecycliste

Why not "ho" since both boy and spoon are masculin? thx

January 4, 2014

sirgeeoh.m

"Ho" refers to "io" so it would say, I have. But when saying the boy or the girl have, it is "ha"

February 1, 2014

Rae.F

Verbs in this language do not reflect gender.

June 24, 2014

AlakanandaMa

Is it a cooking spoon, like a wooden spoon or would it also refer to a spoon for eating?

September 18, 2015

alefe007

You made it even more difficult now lol

April 3, 2016

HowToKillAWasp

I.can't.remember.this.

December 6, 2015

CrochetDragon

The question I had right before this told me mestolo was the word for spoon when I couldn't remember how to spell cucchiaio.

Google translate shows mestolo to mean ladle and cucchiaio to mean tablespoon.

May 7, 2018

NarrelleWe

Thank you

July 8, 2018

Andrewward19

Why is it that if you put that the boy has a spoon ita wrong and tells you its the boy has one spoon, then next time it comes round you put the boy has one spoon and it gives you another translation for the boy has a spoon. Make your mind up!

January 18, 2016

bff567

it is hard to say

February 9, 2016

Rae.F

eel rah-gah-tsoh ah uhn koo-kyai-oh

February 9, 2016

bff567

spoon is hard to say in italian

February 9, 2016

Shaffergirl32

I know, right? Its literally a mouthful now!

February 12, 2016

GooberSlayer

i thought it was "the boy has a cook" wow he would have been lucky

i want a cook

March 7, 2017

Royce_Lucas1

But what if there is no spoon?

May 4, 2017

Turaif

E il capitano fa il cucchiaio

August 19, 2017

Ironmonger1945

Scusa, my response was called incorrect when in fact it was the correct response; I typed Il ragazzo ha un cucchiaio. Per que?

June 27, 2018

Rae.F

Thank you for including what your response was.

It looks like one of Duolingo's infamous glitches. Next time this happens, flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."

June 27, 2018

Ironmonger1945

Grazie tanto ! Arrivederci

June 27, 2018

NicholasAdderley

There is no cucchaio

March 23, 2019

Velia873418

Does anyone have an easy hint to remember cucchiaio is the word for spoon? I can't come up with any appropriate association to remember it. It's a tough one!

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.