"De computer heeft een beeldscherm."

Translation:The computer has a screen.

September 18, 2014

4 Comments


guupi

Just realized: screen=beeldscherm=Bildschirm (German)=schermo (Italian) :0

September 18, 2014

theatreoflizard

Beeld=image Scherm=screen


guupi

it's the same in German: Bild=image, Schirm=screen. But when refering to a screen (of a TV, PC, phone,...) you usually say Bildschirm because Schirm on its own can mean umbrella or shield.

I just found it interesting that Italian uses the word schermo that obviously is related to Schirm/scherm/screen, whereas other Romance languages use words of different origin: Spanish pantalla, French écran, Portuguese ecrã (and even Turkish, Polish and Russian have ekran btw)

Might be a case of metathesis in English where the e and the r have been switched? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metathesis_%28linguistics%29


sesc79

The French and Portuguese words do have the same origin, though (and by extension the Eastern languages that borrowed the terms from French), through a process called prothesis! See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prothesis_%28linguistics%29?wprov=sfla1

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.