"Ní dhúnann siad an fíon agus ólann an fear é."

Translation:They don't close the wine and the man drinks it.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

There seem to be a lot more questions featuring wine than beer—I wouldn't have picked that would be the way of it:-)

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

There should be more porter questions alright.

4 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

tsk tsk... Must be Pól... drinking wine in front of the cat again...

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Remind me why dhúnann is lenited here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because of the negation particle .

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.