" dhúnann siad an fíon agus ólann an fear é."

Translation:They don't close the wine and the man drinks it.

September 18, 2014

5 Comments


Fe2h2o

There seem to be a lot more questions featuring wine than beer—I wouldn't have picked that would be the way of it:-)

September 18, 2014

Raftus

There should be more porter questions alright.


sheshesh

tsk tsk... Must be Pól... drinking wine in front of the cat again...


mpbell

Remind me why dhúnann is lenited here?


galaxyrocker

Because of the negation particle .

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.