1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij gaan naar het centrum."

"Wij gaan naar het centrum."

Translation:We are going to the center.

September 18, 2014

21 Comments


freymuth

Can this centrum be translated as downtown or city centre?


Simius

Yes, it's often used that way.


viziandrei

I have a question that is not related to this, and some may regard me as a complete moron ,buuut, anyway, my question is: Do the Dutch people speak as fast as in these tasks cause I find it difficult sometimes to seize and notice all the words. I often miss some "het" "naar" "aan" "de" because they say it very rapidly.


El2theK

The speed of the voice here is "normal" or at least it is not fast. In some exercises it can be a little bit on the fast side, but in general it's at a "normal" speed.


viziandrei

Sweet! Yes, I think so that in some exercises some little words are not well-pronounced , but I guess that this may be a thing in every language..


El2theK

That's also part of the pronunciation, instead of pronouncing het clearly every time the pronunciation often gets shortened to ut. And sometimes words flow into each other, but as you said that's something that happens in every language.


tjmassari

Is it also acceptable to say, "Wij gaan naar het cetrum toe."? After the Prepositions lesson I drilled the "naar...toe" structure into my head, and am more confused than ever now if there is something unique in the meaning or if it is the same as just saying "...naar het centrum". Thank you.


PaulineStinson

Yes, that is absolutely fine, too


Noble_JC

Is this the centre of something or a centre (building etc)? Or both?


Nierls

this is a city centre


PaCa826187

Simius above says it's often used to mean city centre. This is how I first encountered it. Interestingly, I think the Dutch would use the original Latin plural here, centra.


Nierls

could use centrums


PaulineStinson

Another common use is "winkelcentrum", a shopping mall


cev700309

To my ear, the vocalization of this sounds like "s"centrum. Is there anyone else that is wondering why? Is this a extraneous "s"?


Rispo2

"centrum" in the slow pronunciation sounds weird, like "ecentrum".


mayaguy

I used "we" instead of "wij" why was this incorrect?


Nierls

Did you have a listening exercise or did you maybe get something else wrong? Because it should be accepted


LotSparham

The given translation is poor English. In Dutch "het centrum" in a context like this ALWAYS means the village/town/city centre. In English (and also in American English) however, it is unusual to say just "the centre/center" - one says "downtown" or "city center/centre". Reported accordingly.


LisaCairng

CENTER is American not English! Please please correct this misuse of language to CENTRE!


BrucePlumb

DuoLingo is an American site, but they usually do a good job of accepting British spellings as well.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.