Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij gaan naar het centrum."

Translation:We are going to the center.

3 years ago

15 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

Can this centrum be translated as downtown or city centre?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it's often used that way.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Bedankt!

3 years ago

viziandrei

I have a question that is not related to this, and some may regard me as a complete moron ,buuut, anyway, my question is: Do the Dutch people speak as fast as in these tasks cause I find it difficult sometimes to seize and notice all the words. I often miss some "het" "naar" "aan" "de" because they say it very rapidly.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The speed of the voice here is "normal" or at least it is not fast. In some exercises it can be a little bit on the fast side, but in general it's at a "normal" speed.

2 years ago

viziandrei

Sweet! Yes, I think so that in some exercises some little words are not well-pronounced , but I guess that this may be a thing in every language..

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's also part of the pronunciation, instead of pronouncing het clearly every time the pronunciation often gets shortened to ut. And sometimes words flow into each other, but as you said that's something that happens in every language.

2 years ago

Noble_JC

Is this the centre of something or a centre (building etc)? Or both?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

this is a city centre

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Simius above says it's often used to mean city centre. This is how I first encountered it. Interestingly, I think the Dutch would use the original Latin plural here, centra.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

could use centrums

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Another common use is "winkelcentrum", a shopping mall

2 years ago

tjmassari

Is it also acceptable to say, "Wij gaan naar het cetrum toe."? After the Prepositions lesson I drilled the "naar...toe" structure into my head, and am more confused than ever now if there is something unique in the meaning or if it is the same as just saying "...naar het centrum". Thank you.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Yes, that is absolutely fine, too

2 years ago

SMK107
SMK107

"We are going downtown" is also an accepted translation.

3 months ago