Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A book"

Translation:Un libro

5 years ago

9 Comments


doris.day23

How will I know if I will use una or just un?

5 years ago

drtweetybird

Both Un and Una mean "a", which you use depends on if the noun is masculine or feminine. So Un Libro (Masculine), Una Carta (Feminine) there are a few exceptions, but generally words ending in "a" are feminine and those ending in "o" are masculine, but there are some exceptions.

5 years ago

donatella18

in questa lezione non c'รจ un esercizio con la seconda persona plurale vosotro

5 years ago

Kaylahowie201

i thought you could also use el

5 years ago

ADMoore

El would equate to "The book"

5 years ago

Canuckdude22

I learned that in spanish class!

4 years ago

Canuckdude22

si (i.e. yes, me too)

4 years ago

htwe.htwe.

hi

4 years ago

htwe.htwe.

hi

4 years ago