"UbhnaCáisce."

Translation:Easter egg.

4 years ago

2 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"Ubh na Cáisce" is translated to "Easter egg" or "an Easter egg". How would you say "the Easter egg"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

With the exact same phrase — the nominative noun’s article is implied by the genitive noun’s article. A phrase like an ubh na Cáisce isn’t used in Irish.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.