1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella siguió comiendo."

"Ella siguió comiendo."

Translation:She continued eating.

June 4, 2013

33 Comments


robbyfrog

This means "she kept eating." To keep doing something is the same as to continue doing something.


A387

I agree, but it's not accepted yet ('14/12/27)


ziolkowski420

Still not accepted.


RSvanKeuren

I entered "She kept on eating" and DL marked it wrong. I reported it, but no correction yet.


Huey305810

Why not "Ella siguio comer"? ~ She continued to eat? Why is the gerund used here? Could it be construed as "She kept the eating"?


eahutton

They are just two different sentences. "She kept the eating" is incorrect. Do not include 'the'. She kept/continued eating/drinking/sleeping/crying/moaning/laughing.......


Sian-Stockwell

I used "She carried on eating" but it wasn't accepted.


Ambro17

"She kept eatin"g is also a possible answer


Metlieb

"Ella siguió comiendo" sounds plain wrong. I believe it should be "Ella siguió comer". I don't understand why one would use the gerund form here.


Jeffrey855877

It sounds wrong to me, too - but seguir + gerundio makes sense, because "to continue" implies that there is some sort of action going on, and the gerund continues that action, fitting with seguir in a way that is very similar to the way that estar precedes gerunds. seguir is acting more like an auxiliary verb preceding the gerund-action.

This is very different from something such as "I like eating", where "eating" really is being treated as a noun, and thus, in Spanish, would require the use of the infinitive: Me gusta comer. In this latter exmaple, comer is the object of the stand-alone verb gustar, there is no continuous flow of action from "liking" to "eating", so the use of the gerund in Spanish would be wrong.


ixtoh

I find "she kept eating" to be far more natural than "she continued eating," even though DL does not accept this answer. On that note, you wouldn't say "she kept to eat." You would say "she kept eating." "Ella siguió comer" is absolutely incorrect.


ArrigoDelaRoca

She kept eating is an abbreviated form of She kept on eating.
Kept on = continued. Kept = retained.


ixtoh

Correct, but "kept on" is rarely used in everyday language. It IS more proper, though.


loren966068

sorry, "kept on" is quite commonly used in American English


RSvanKeuren

There's nothing particularly colloquial about "kept on". Maybe a hundred years ago. It IS used in written American English.


LaurangeG

Seguir + gerund is the correct form


RSvanKeuren

"comiendo" is a form called a 'present participle' in English, not a gerund. In English, a gerund is a verbal NOUN.


skepticalways

R S van K, the lesson is about SPANISH GERUNDS, which are different from ours. What you said about our English use is correct - verb forms used as nouns. Better to just roll with it; don't fight it. ;-)


Megalightheart

He kept drinking is accepted... :(


Jeffrey855877

Really? That is strange indeed. That seems like a mistake


aojd2

Why is it siguió and not contenuar?


RSvanKeuren

I entered "She continued to eat", which is perfectly correct. DL marked it wrong. I wish DL would fix this error.


Thomasawd

She kept on eating is correct.


KimWidman

Does this mean She continued the eating, or She continued (doing something) while eating?


MadameSensei

Because comiendo is in the -ndo form, that's the thing that continues.

Now that you know the rule, you can apply it to any verb you want!


cachimbona

how about "she kept on eating"?


debbos1

In the normal speed spoken version by the male speaker he stresses the 'a' in ella so it sounds like 'él ya siguó comiendo'.


Mark732262

Why not use the personal a after sigió?


MadameSensei

:) Is there a person after sigió? No, there is a verb. So no "personal a" is needed.

Hope this helps!


kyoko777

Could someone explain why comiendo, not comienda? Thanks!


KimWidman

There is a difference between verbs and adjectives. It is the adjectives that get the o or a at the end depending on whether they describe a feminine or masculine noun.

Comer is a verb and does not take impact of gender, but instead uses a form ending in -ndo to describe something that is ongoing.

comer - seguir comiendo (to continue eating)

yo como - sigo comiendo (I continue eating)

tú comes - sigues comiendo (you continue eating)

él/ella/usted come - sigue comiendo (he/she/usted continues eating)

nosotros comemos - seguimos comiendo (we continue eating)

ellos/ellas/ustedes comen - siguen comiendo (they/ustedes continue eating)


kyoko777

Thank you, KimWidman!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.