"Isso é muito a considerar."

Translation:That is a lot to consider.

June 4, 2013

6 Comments


sarameine

I've never seen "a" used as "to" instead of "the" before. What are the rules for using an article before the infinitive?

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm.... hard to explain... i think itll be more useful to learn how to use them in context. When someone/something is supposed TO do something, use TO as A

June 5, 2013

Klyamada

Could you also substitute "para" for "a" in this situation?

September 16, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I many cases, yes. When the meaning is an objective/goal, a and para means the same.

Just remember that it's not an article, it's a preposition.

December 23, 2013

helen-d

i put "this" instead of "that" for "isso". :|

February 17, 2014

jdabell

Is it wrong to say, "that is a lot to think about", a commonly used expression?

March 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.