1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isso é muito a considerar."

"Isso é muito a considerar."

Translation:That is a lot to consider.

June 4, 2013

6 Comments


sarameine

I've never seen "a" used as "to" instead of "the" before. What are the rules for using an article before the infinitive?


Paulenrique

Hmmm.... hard to explain... i think itll be more useful to learn how to use them in context. When someone/something is supposed TO do something, use TO as A


Klyamada

Could you also substitute "para" for "a" in this situation?


Danmoller

I many cases, yes. When the meaning is an objective/goal, a and para means the same.

Just remember that it's not an article, it's a preposition.


helen-d

i put "this" instead of "that" for "isso". :|


David52846

It did not accept "that is a lot to think about", even though in English it means the same and is probably more common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.