Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los vestidos son azules."

Translation:The dresses are blue.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


MohamedMahmood

No they're gold

34
Reply3 years ago

AbigailRose05

Actually, in the lesson before, it said they were red...

6
Reply1 year ago

wessoo

I came to the comments to look for this, and I was not disappointed looool

3
Reply10 months ago

Ben341943

THAT DID NOT HELP!

0
Reply3 months ago

Sigurdvand

Seems odd that 'dress' is a masculine word. I would expect it to be feminine

22
Reply4 years ago

Joel_is_the_best

The definition is also suit.

0
Reply1 year ago

mzrpii
mzrpii

I thought it's plural adding the os and a is singular

0
Reply5 months ago

acersds

For any avatar fans... Zuko's sister Azula makes a blue flame ;)

12
Reply3 years ago

wiiwar1

That's exactly how I memorized it, haha

4
Reply2 years ago

Flappydoo1

Duh

0
Reply4 months ago

Teenage_Polyglot

It is. One of these wierd Spanish things.

5
Reply33 years ago

normroosjr

Ends with an o

4
Reply3 years ago

guavalights

Yeah, i 2nd that

3
Reply3 years ago

meher._.s

what is the difference between son and soy?

3
Reply3 years ago

Shakyr

I believe "soy" is when you you are referring to yourself such as "yo soy..." And "son" i believe is for other then yourself such as " tu son..." Or "Ustedes son..." #NotANative so i could be wrong.

6
Reply2 years ago

meher._.s

Okay, thanks. :-)

3
Reply2 years ago

Tdelicious

Son is the conjugate for wllos and ellas. Tú is eres. And el, ella, usted is es.

2
Reply2 years ago

BadKitty358

Why is masculine 'vestidos' now suits, when we were given 'traje' as suits before?

3
Reply2 years ago

sachitdevkota
sachitdevkota

Where do we use son and eres

2
Reply2 years ago

imhermione

um...why is blue plural??

2
Reply1 year ago

JackScudam

I think its because we are talking about multiple dresses. So even though in english you wouldnt write 'the dresses are blues' in spanish you would put it as plural. Anyone correct me if im wrong

1
Reply1 year ago

arianajalon1718

the dress is BLACK AND BLUE, discussion over.

1
Reply1 year ago

ADAM4013

but i think it said gold

1
Reply1 year ago

SelaKittyCat

They're blue and black. Bam!

1
Reply1 year ago

UniqueIsRadical

some of this is hard and some of it it easy

1
Reply1 year ago

JacobLetna

I said the blue dresses and it said i was wrong why

1
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because you left out the verb 'son'. The blue dresses = los vestidos azules; the dresses are blue = los vestidos son azules.

1
Reply1 year ago

LilyFunTime

Wouldnt dress be feminine?

0
Reply1 year ago

Joel_is_the_best

Well, the definition is also suit, so it could go either way.

1
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Why? Anyone can wear a dress- the word doesn't say anything about the wearer: it's just word, ending in 'o', and it's a masculine word, regardless of whether it is a dress, a suit or anything else.

0
Reply1 year ago

LandrumEdg

They look better with no dress

0
Reply1 year ago

Leah300015

Aloa (i may have spelled that incorectly, tell me if i did, and tell me how to spell it)

0
Reply3 months ago