1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze zoekmachine is heel han…

"Deze zoekmachine is heel handig."

Translation:This search engine is very useful.

September 18, 2014

12 Comments


schiffmeister

This sounds like a sentence a grandma would say.


MarcinTust

Kan men vertalen "handig" als "handy" en Engels? Ik wed dat Duolingo acceptiert het vertaal niet.


talideon

Het zou het moeten accepteren.


Moonfriend

It does accept handy, which is handy.


2200Lucia60

Marcin, hello! Eerst goed de vraag formuleren, nadien mijn antwoord : kan men "handig" als "handy" vertalen in het engels? Ik wed dat die vertaling door Duolingo niet aanvaard wordt. Mijn antwoord: jawel hoor, ik heb net "handy" als antwoord ingetypt, en Duo keurde mijn antwoord goed. (Keurde ... goed> goedkeuren= to approve, agree with). Het allerbeste nog, Lu


vic234518

In Afrikaans the word "heel" no longer means very. As a first language Afrikaans speaker I translated it as "quite handy" and was rather surprised when Duo did not accept.


Meryle11

Interesting... we have the word "handy" in English too, with the same meaning, but it is more familiar than "useful".


e1VpVxkl

Good to know. I'm afraid that, without the comments of BE speakers, I will learn a mishmash of BE-AE words and expressions here, not knowing very well how and when to use those.....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.