"Você devia contar a verdade para ele."

Translation:You should tell him the truth.

June 5, 2013

29 Comments


slearch

Does "devia" signify past? Should this be: "You should have told him the truth"?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

it implies a piece of advice on something that no longer can happen. it is used the same way as in English. "você deveria/devia ter-lhe dito a verdade"

July 24, 2013

ancranndarach

The English "correct solution" implies that there is still hope for it to happen, though. That is why I, too, am confused at why the tenses do not match up.

September 27, 2013

SylvainMar11

From what Paulenrique said, I believe "você devia" is like saying "Você é suposto". "You are supposed to tell him the truth".

I think "devia" is used to express what is/was expected of someone, and "deveria" is used to express what someone should do/have done. It is a subtle difference. Am I wrong?

July 14, 2015

Paulenrique

Not wrong at all.

Você deveria is both to express what someone should have done as well as give advice.

Você devia is also to give advice, but somewhat more emphatic (You'd better), but not to express regrets. It can be used as "you're supposed to..." as in Portuguese in PTBR we do not use "você é suposto" to express this idea. =)

July 14, 2015

emeyr

"Devia" is often an informal substitute for "deveria" (should).

• You should have told him the truth.
• Você devia ter falado/contado a verdade para ele.

September 27, 2015

realfakes

"devia" is for advice, "have told" is in the past; so your sentence would be like "você devia ter contado a verdade para ele". And that sentence would imply that the time is gone, that you aren't able to tell him anymore. A little bit confusing.

November 7, 2015

Oinophilos

Is the consensus that the given translation is correct and that "devia" is used with present meaning and refers to a hypothetical future action?

April 22, 2014

Bjornhult

Why was "ought to tell....." rejected?

October 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Just report.

October 26, 2017

Miguel315

Could one say " Você deve contar a verdade para ele" ?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Nop.... deve (from "dever") shows an obligation, like "must". Devia/deveria shows a suggestion, advice, like "should"

June 5, 2013

tiescherin

I still do not understand the sentence. If it would be "deveria", I would agree with the solution. I chose "You had to tell him the truth" Did i mix something up?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Devia works as advice or obligation, depending on the intonation. So, i think both should be accepted!!

July 9, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

What is the difference between using "devia" and "deveria"? Duolingo accepts both.

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

They both mean "should", sometimes "devia" seems more emphatic. You should have gone to the bank = você devia ter ido ao banco.

July 14, 2013

Oinophilos

Say you are discussing an incident in the past and say "You had to tell him the truth," meaning You were obliged, you had no choice so you did. Would you convey that idea with this Portuguese sentence, or would you say something else?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Then one would probably use "você teve que contar a verdade a ele".

March 4, 2014

Oceanotti

In my experience with other romance languages, it is not unusual that some speakers mix up the conditional mode and the past imperfect of the indicative. Those are usually solecisms indicative of a poor command of the language.

I have heard of it in Spanish, specially in the Basque country, where it is practically endemic (ex.: “Si lo habría [] sabido, no hubiera [] venido", instead of “Si lo hubiera sabido, no habría venido”, meaning that if I had known that I would not have come). The same goes for French (ex.: “Si j'aurais su, j'aurais pas venu." instead of “Si j'avais su, je ne serais pas venu." In fact, this one is used as a joke among educated people when one wants to play dumb.)

Maybe in Brazil this use is so extended that the Academy has sanctioned it, or it is simply a case of general tolerance with the rule. Could someone confirm which case is it?

February 22, 2016

emeyr

The academy hasn't sanctioned it, but it is ubiquitous. Most linguists consider Portuguese to be a diglossic language with a complicated grammatical structure taught within the four walls of the classroom and a simplified grammar used by just about everybody.

February 22, 2016

Oceanotti

Muito obrigado pela resposta!

February 22, 2016

DanmacKinn1

If "devia" is the past tense, why isn't "you should have" a correct response?

December 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Should have = devia/deveria ter

December 18, 2017

JohnGrunewald

I got the "should" part, but since it is a past tense thought it should have been (clever choice of words there, I thought) "You should have told him the truth." and that it was one of those instances where the infinitive is used instead of a conjugated verb.
I think the sentence, both in English and Portuguese is awkward.

April 3, 2014

vinidcali

The meaning is different:

Devia ter contado = should have told = IMO, you should have done this instead of what you did, but this is all in the past, so... meh.

Devia contar = should tell = I'm giving you a piece of advice, I think you should tell him the truth, that's what I think you should do - now what you're going to do (future), that's up to you


That being said, this sentence is not awkward at all. It's the most common way for us to give advice, at least in Brazil C:

November 23, 2015

DanmacKinn1

"You should have" is just as much advise as "you should". To put a present tense advise in the past tense is confusing if expecting a present tense construction. Why not use present tense "deve contar"?

December 18, 2017

Paulenrique

"Você devia" is also present tense.

December 18, 2017

peterwhy88

You owed him to tell the truth

April 21, 2014

JohnGrunewald

The only way that it works in English is: "You owed it to him to tell the truth."

April 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.