Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros estábamos en tu jardín ese día."

Translation:We were in your garden that day.

5 years ago

10 Comments


msquaredb

I really don't understand why this isn't an example of when the preterite should be used.

4 years ago

Maxxatrillion

Because of the time constraints, wouldn't you use the preterite?

5 years ago

Dekkaa1
Dekkaa1

Wouldn't "we had been in your garden that day" work as well, or am I missing something here?

5 years ago

Maxxatrillion

That would be perfect tense, this is only imperfect

5 years ago

RMA202020

Had been translates to hemos estado

2 years ago

mstanwyck

A lingot to anyone who answers why this is not preterite!

1 year ago

janway

I am far from an authority but wondered if this is why,( found online)

the interrupting action goes in the preterite and the interrupted action in the imperfect. If the context does not make it clear there is an interrupting action and an interrupted one, then it's the speaker's choice on what tense he uses.

so this phrase could be part of a longer sentence such as "We were in your garden that day when the dog bit me" The "were" would be imperfect and the "bit" would be preterite.

Possible?

1 year ago

alejandradeg

Estábamos = we were in a place

Éramos = we were (of being someone)

ex: Éramos doctores (we were doctors) , Éramos pintores (we were painters).

We were in the kitchen = Estábamos en la cocina.

You would not say: We were kitchens. Which would translate to: Éramos cocinas.

Saludos!

6 months ago

FredSmith666

I assume your question is, "Why did the writer use the past imperfect, "estabamos" instead of the preterite (simple past tense) "estuvimos" ? Simple answer is that the writer intends to be telling us something by this choice, and it may be as janway suggests, part of a longer thought. I agree that it seems the action was completed on that day and I would use the preterite. But I am an English speaker and we use the preterite a lot; a lot, a lot. In my limited experience, it seems to me that Spanish speakers do to use the preterite very often. Bottom line is that the writer gets to choose, and the writer's choice is grammatical and I will accept that it has its own logic that escapes me.

1 year ago

alejandradeg

Estábamos = we were in a place Éramos = we were (of being someone)

ex: Éramos doctores (we were doctors) , Éramos pintores (we were painters).

We were in the kitchen = Estábamos en la cocina.

You would not say: We were kitchens. Which would translate to: Éramos cocinas.

Saludos!

6 months ago