"He could be in the museum."

Translation:Ele podia estar no museu.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Miguel315

Could "Ele poderia estar no museu" also be correct?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, you could.

5 years ago

mariisoouza

Podia = past Poderia = supposition

3 years ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

The English sense here can only be supposition: "Where's David?" - "He could be in the museum."

For past ability we can say "He could visit/go to/enter the museum" etc, but not "could be in". Or we can say "He was allowed to be in the museum."

Does that mean "podia" is wrong" here?

2 years ago

Luiz_BR

"Podia" is correct here only in spoken (colloquial) Portuguese, or if the meaning was "He was able (or allowed) to be in the museum".

2 years ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Thanks. I only found out about this informal use of the imperfect with conditional meaning after I wrote that comment. Duolingo seem to be using/allowing it, which is probably fine, as most language courses primarily teach the spoken language. But as I said before, I don't think the 'allowed' interpretation is possible in "He could be in the museum".

http://www.grammaring.com/modals-to-express-permission-prohibition-can-could-may-might-be-allowed-to-mustnt-be-to

2 years ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

Why does podia seem to mean could here. Wouldn't this (Ele podia estar no museu.) be he could have been in the museum?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Your English sentence fits much better.

4 years ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

Why is ele podia estar no museu considered correct for he could be in the museum?

4 years ago

TheHansn

why can't i use pudesse here instead of podia or podia?

3 years ago

TygerK
TygerK

Please, anyone have an answer for this?

3 years ago

Luiz_BR

The correct translation is: "Ele poderia estar no museu".

"Pudesse" can not be used here.

In spoken portuguese "Ele podia estar no museu" is accepted, but the real meaning is "He was able (or allowed) to be in the museum".

2 years ago

Dr.Fandey
Dr.Fandey

Or why also can't it be "pôde estar"?

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

Answer to TheHansn's question (sorry, my app does not allow replying to messages at the moment): "Pudesse" is only used in sentences beginning with "que" or "se", such as "Eu ficaria mais feliz se ele pudesse estar aqui" ("I would be happier if he could be here").

2 years ago

EleuthErika

Why can't I use ficar instead of estar?

9 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.