1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do I try?"

"What do I try?"

Translation:Io cosa provo?

June 5, 2013

61 Comments


isakam

perche' no.... COSA PROVO IO?


[deactivated user]

    Is there an "official Duolingo" answer to ISAKAMs question here? I can't find it. I would have also translated: COSA PROVO IO?


JIS9E

    Yes, me too as the last sentence had us doing Cosa+Verb+ Subject and it would not accept it any other way. Now it must be Subject+Cosa+Verb???


KarlRichte5

    Up to that, we should mark it as wrong


MDL421

    I'm confused by the order of the words "Io cosa provo." I'm usually able to understand the reasons for the phrasing differences from English, but "I what do try" is odd.


maria.nils

    I THINK the reason is that you can front any part of speech for emphasis. I have the impression that this happens to subject pronouns quite often, because they are emphatic by nature (if there is no emphasis, you drop them altogether). In English, of course, the question word comes first no matter what, which is probably the main reason why this construction seems so unnatural.


5LuQ3

    If, as you say, we can put any part of speech in front, why "Cosa io provo?' is marked wrong?


JacobPast177

    Io cosa provo is not I what do try but more like I, what do I try.


dwarven_hydra

    Would someone be so kind as to explain the differences in usage of "che" and "cosa", and perhaps the similarities too?


German4me22

    Here goes with the long explanation.

    Che...can be followed by either a verb or a noun. If it is followed by a noun it is an interrogative adjective.

    CHE + NOUN... Eg...Che gelato vuoi = What ice cream do you want.......When it is followed by a noun it can be replaced by quale......and only quale.

    Quale gelato vuoi = Which ice cream do you want....note that in English these mean much the same.

    CHE +VERB Eg ...Che fai = What are you doing.....In this case Che is an interrogative pronoun and can be replaced by Cosa or Che cosa...and this where the regional preference occurs.

    South Italy....Che fai?

    North Italy...Cosa fai?

    Written Italian ....Che cosa fai?

    I keep it simple by remembering...

    . What + Noun = Che........ Che colore preferisci?

    What + Verb = Cosa........Cosa significa?

    Che should fit all spoken situations.

    COSA or CHE COSA followed by NOUN ... is NOT CORRECT


Nancy567485

    Thank you so much! That is very helpful, and an easy trick to remember.


lyssnerskan

    I do not understand this either. Duo says that the correct translations are "che tento" and "Io cosa provo". Why is che used with tento and cosa with provo? Can i say cosa provo? And how are "provo" and "tento" different?


GScottOliver

    2018-09-18 You can indeed say simply, "Cosa provo?". As juliarizza mentions, che and cosa can mostly be used interchangeably (although I think of che cosa as "what thing", not "that thing"), so I suspect that using the same vowel sounds in the first syllables of each word is done more for euphony than any practical purpose.


juliarizza

    Maybe I'm wrong, but that is what I understood. It is easier to see the difference if you think of the literal meanings of both: "che" = "that" "cosa" = "thing". "che" is used to point something, "cosa" is used to reference something. But, if you are using both, like in "che cosa provo?", they are similar in meaning like a repetition, that's why the "che" in the begining is not really necessary.


shql

    Could it be:"Cosa provo io?"


AxelGrove

    Yes definitly, but it is marked wrong. I am getting so p..... off by duolingo!


Carlo522814

    Why can't it be accepted .........."Cosa cerco"...?


Rike170041

    Same question here. Could anyone help on this one please?


Moonwabbit

    I only just learned cerco, so I'm not certain, but cerco seems to mean "seek", like the French chercher. Cerco means "I seek", "I'm looking for", "I'm searching for".


SueWaller

    Why not io provo cosa? I don't understand the word order here


Monique678830

    Cosa provo io....Duo says it is wrong....I wonder if they are italians...I just asked an Italian friend.


marcialori

    Strange sentence: io cosa provo? For me will be better: Cosa provo? Or Cosa io provo? Italian is not German that change everything.


AddyMoreno

    Why is Che provo io incorrect?


Mark503433

    Cosa provo io is much better. your official answer is totally wrong.


AxelGrove

    It is completely unacceptable to be marked wrong for an answer which is clearly much better than Duolingo's.


Marialouisa21

    Why isn't cerco accepted? It's the first suggestion when you hover over the word. So frustrating!


Jae633849

    Come dovrei fare a saperlo, Duo?


freddymgm

    I would say "COSA PROVO IO? or "COSA PROVO?"


afkathomas

    What's wrong with io provo cosa?


David26043

    Io provo cosa?


komankova

    is "cosa provo io" wrong?


GeorgeKaz

    Could someone explain why 'perché io provo' is wrong? I don't understand why i have to use cosa. Thanks


SylvieWebb

    "Perché" means why. But here we have "what" not "why" .


GeorgeKaz

    That's so bizarre. I swear the question said Why do I try? I was obviously half asleep! Thanks anyway.


AluHeerji

    I agree with lane.mick


lunaexoriens

    Don't you need to put "a" in the sentence? It is "provare a" therefore I put "A che cosa provo" and it was marked wrong.


florentian

    What's the wierd question structure?


drshark35

    yes.... perche no.. cosa provo ıo


marcialori

    I put " io cosa provo" but don't have sense for me. Cosa provo? Is correct for me.


huckleberry103

    your answere is exactly what I wrote 3 TIMES


john631799

    Cosa provo io? Still wrong 30.6.20. Perchè?


Carlo522814

    Mi chiedo se Duolingo legge mai i nostri commenti


Ijusthaveadream

    No, it doesn't read them. This is just a forum where users interact with each other.


valeriaSor484144

    Che cosa provo semed perfctly nstural yo me. I lesrned a dislect Italisn 60 yesrs ago from my nonna. Usualy i try word ordes and combnations several timrs, but nothing else "felt" right here. Pe4haps it is a hang-over phrsse from the past before Italian becase so orgauzed as a language? Im trying to modernize myclanguage skills, and worry less about memorizing the grammar rules than trying to get the feel of modern Italian.


joycef124

    last time i enteer 'io cosa provo' and it was marked wrong


Ingeborg483858

    "Cosa provo" should also be alright, isn't it?


Crash421780

    I mean when you think about it all, italian is very melodic language. Hence lo cosa provo sounds nicer then cosa provo io...


Bob861211

    cosa io provo? was my answer and Duo says bad, why?


CarlaCulve

    I what try? Really? That's a sentence?


Nonna602151

    They do not accept 'assaggiare' here, apparently. It is frequent here in Tuscany, particularly when tasting wines.


terri682970

    It took Cosa provo.


PattQuattr

    I conferred with another sourse because I was having trouble remembering. It said "perché ci provo" so I copied and pasted.. DL counted it wrong. Ive not done that before and I guess I wont again.. didnt help!!


terri682970

    Che cosa provo is accepted.


Gomezci

    I'm so confused about this sentence, in Spanish is so different like that. How can say "io Cosa Provo" I will not remember, there's any other way to say this?


Glenda-Lynn

    Should definitely be accepted (according to Italian locals)


orre21

    Che provo was correct 16/4 2014.


Lng52-._

    Don't we use "Cos'a" sometimes?


RonSleyo1

    R3 ZZZ buF05qc d


RonSleyo1

    Detailsd. r j. Fl00e A>2 h='gcvhb20yyfk0d

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.