1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do I try?"

"What do I try?"

Translation:Io cosa provo?

June 5, 2013

27 Comments


isakam

perche' no.... COSA PROVO IO?

April 9, 2014

orfeonegro

Is there an "official Duolingo" answer to ISAKAMs question here? I can't find it. I would have also translated: COSA PROVO IO?

September 20, 2019

JIS9E

Yes, me too as the last sentence had us doing Cosa+Verb+ Subject and it would not accept it any other way. Now it must be Subject+Cosa+Verb???

November 8, 2019

MDL421

I'm confused by the order of the words "Io cosa provo." I'm usually able to understand the reasons for the phrasing differences from English, but "I what do try" is odd.

June 5, 2013

maria.nils

I THINK the reason is that you can front any part of speech for emphasis. I have the impression that this happens to subject pronouns quite often, because they are emphatic by nature (if there is no emphasis, you drop them altogether). In English, of course, the question word comes first no matter what, which is probably the main reason why this construction seems so unnatural.

February 29, 2016

dwarven_hydra

Would someone be so kind as to explain the differences in usage of "che" and "cosa", and perhaps the similarities too?

July 5, 2013

juliarizza

Maybe I'm wrong, but that is what I understood. It is easier to see the difference if you think of the literal meanings of both: "che" = "that" "cosa" = "thing". "che" is used to point something, "cosa" is used to reference something. But, if you are using both, like in "che cosa provo?", they are similar in meaning like a repetition, that's why the "che" in the begining is not really necessary.

January 7, 2014

lyssnerskan

I do not understand this either. Duo says that the correct translations are "che tento" and "Io cosa provo". Why is che used with tento and cosa with provo? Can i say cosa provo? And how are "provo" and "tento" different?

January 15, 2017

GScottOliver

2018-09-18 You can indeed say simply, "Cosa provo?". As juliarizza mentions, che and cosa can mostly be used interchangeably (although I think of che cosa as "what thing", not "that thing"), so I suspect that using the same vowel sounds in the first syllables of each word is done more for euphony than any practical purpose.

September 18, 2018

shql

Could it be:"Cosa provo io?"

March 6, 2016

AxelGrove

Yes definitly, but it is marked wrong. I am getting so p..... off by duolingo!

October 22, 2019

AddyMoreno

Why is Che provo io incorrect?

March 6, 2015

Carlo522814

Why can't it be accepted .........."Cosa cerco"...?

October 5, 2019

GeorgeKaz

Could someone explain why 'perché io provo' is wrong? I don't understand why i have to use cosa. Thanks

August 26, 2014

SylvieWebb

"Perché" means why. But here we have "what" not "why" .

August 26, 2014

GeorgeKaz

That's so bizarre. I swear the question said Why do I try? I was obviously half asleep! Thanks anyway.

August 26, 2014

lunaexoriens

Don't you need to put "a" in the sentence? It is "provare a" therefore I put "A che cosa provo" and it was marked wrong.

January 30, 2016

Jae633849

Come dovrei fare a saperlo, Duo?

May 30, 2019

SueWaller

Why not io provo cosa? I don't understand the word order here

July 25, 2019

florentian

What's the wierd question structure?

October 2, 2019

Mark503433

Cosa provo io is much better. your official answer is totally wrong.

October 6, 2019

AxelGrove

It is completely unacceptable to be marked wrong for an answer which is clearly much better than Duolingo's.

October 22, 2019

Monique678830

Cosa provo io....Duo says it is wrong....I wonder if they are italians...I just asked an Italian friend.

October 17, 2019

drshark35

yes.... perche no.. cosa provo ıo

October 23, 2019

orre21

Che provo was correct 16/4 2014.

April 16, 2014

AluHeerji

I agree with lane.mick

July 14, 2015

Lng52-._

Don't we use "Cos'a" sometimes?

June 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.