1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A confusão começou na igreja…

"A confusão começou na igreja."

Translation:The mess started at the church.

September 18, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anachron

Sort of a confusing translation, but also funny: “The mess started at the church”


Danmoller

Confusion can be used, mentally speaking.
Physically speaking, a mess (people arguing, fighting, yelling, whatever, or many things out of place) is also called a "confusão".

Confusão / Mal entendimento = Confusion / misunderstanding
Confusão / Tumulto / Alvoroço = Mess / Tumult / Rampage
Confusão / Bagunça = Mess / Disorganization


emeyr

E meu favorito: quebra-quebra (break break)?


Danmoller

Haha, literally.....there is no quebra-quebra if nothing is broken. :p


ajpthree

"The confusion began at the church" is also acceptable...

....to which I say a hearty "AMEN!" ahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha


antlane

Is there a pun here? : mess = confusão; mass = missa


emeyr

A: only you would notice that!


Danmoller

The mass miss a mess.... (please allow me a punetic license)


Danmoller

Must the mass miss miss a massive mess?


emeyr

Temos uma escolha aqui:

The Mass misses a mess.

The mass miss a mess.

Parabéns, Daniel. You have invented a new word in English. ;)


Danmoller

What do you mean, Miss?


Danmoller

Oh, THAT word hahahaha. It was indeed a puncraft.....(another one :p) - That's what I like most in English....any word can be crafted and soon no other language can bear it.


Michael_Tavares

did they miss the massive mess at the missive mass?


emeyr

If I had an English dictionary that covered the more than 250,000 words (most of which nobody uses) perhaps I would find punetic, but that is highly doubtful. But...it has "a nice ring to it" and should be included in the next Oxford Unabridged Dictionary.


johndwarren

Why the need for the definite article "the"? In English we often say "in church". And the Portuguese sentence does not have the article.


TheHansn

The portugues sentence does have a definite article (see anachron) but still "in church" should be accepted as correct in English.


OrchidBlack

I would hear two different things:

"The mess started in the church." Meaning it started in the physical building that happened to be a church, or that it started in the institution or certain denomination of the church.

"The mess started in church." Meaning it started during a church service.


emeyr

It depends. If it is your church, you wouldn't use the article, but if it is a church with which you are not associated, you'd depersonalize it with an article.

Ex: I went to the church located on Main Street for a concert last week.


anachron

Are you seeing the same sentence as I? In "A confusão começou na igreja", "na" is a contraction of em + a. So this sentence does have the article, namely "a".


TommyDuque

I said "The confusion started in church" and it marked me wrong because I did not use the article "the" But in English started "in church" is just as good as "in the church" if not better. Am I wrong? Should it be also accepted?


TobyBartels

We have two discussions already about the difference between ‘in church’ and ‘in the church’ in English, which is great, but what hasn't been said is, which meanings can Portuguese ‘na igreja’ have?


Equilibrio8

Right. The whole mess started in church would be talking about a family argument or mishap or something on that level. The confusion started in the church would be talking about how the institution of religion is responsible for a widespread misunderstanding or social ill.

Help us out, PaulEnrique or DanMoller, which is meant in Portuguese?

Also interesting to note that if I say the whole mess it's suddenly idiomatic instead of a puzzling translation (at least for this native US speaker).


orfeonegro

I wrote "The commotion started at the church." That was an option, but not accepted . Por que ? (Reported)


JoyceHilary

I also used "commotion", which is more likely to be used in English than "mess" unless littering was involved. No accepted. Reported.


dlung1

Is this mess referring to someone's marriage?


ghostofthefuture

How would you say "Confusion started at the church?" (Which was my translation) I thought the Portuguese sentence requires "A confusão" in either case.


Matt787268

Yes, it was very confusing when the catholic pastor touched me


Mike716479

Mess is not usually used in that context in English.


enyaverse

isn't "The mess started AT church" as valid as "The mess started AT THE church"?


Paulenrique

Both options should be accepted since in Portuguese it will always be "na igreja".


tobibeer

Is THE truly required before church? I don't think so.


orfeonegro

If you read all the comments above you'll get plenty of answers :-)


tobibeer

Mhhh, what should I say. Your answer to TommyDuque didn't make much sense (to me).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.