1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil du med i centeret?"

"Vil du med i centeret?"

Translation:Do you want to go to the mall?

September 18, 2014

28 Comments


Jeroen492206

Please take what I say with a grain of salt as I'm not Danish but we have a similar idiom in Dutch.

"Vil" = "Want"; "du" = "you"; "med" = "with". So the first part literally means "Want you with", by which they mean "Do you want to go with me". The "with me" is omitted as it's clear from the context.


Fred-3-CMY

The same in German, too: "Willst du mit ins...?"


Yasser738059

And how can we know what they really mean by such disturbed and confused sentences?


Bluthund

This question implies that the person asking you is about to go to the mall. The question means literally "Do you want with in the mall?" and is to be understood as "I'm going to the mall. Do you want to join me?". Both the verb (to come, to go) and the object (with me, with us) are omitted.

It can also mean "Your friends are going to the mall. Do you want to join/go with them?".

At least this is how it works in German, where the same phenomenon exists ("Willst du mit einkaufen?" = (lit.) "Do you want with shopping?" = "Do you want to go on a shopping trip with me/us/them?").


Jalica8

I am german and now realize how strange my language is!


kiwitini

Thank you! I know that "i centeret" by itself means in the mall, but can it also mean to the mall? In that case, there's a perfect analog in Dutch as well. ("Wil je mee naar het winkelcentrum?")


Romiii77

Oh, right. But if the verb and the object are omitted, context is the only way to know what they are? And if so, I wonder why a) duolingo didn't add it to the tips of the lessons, and b) how we are to know with these sentences that rarely have any context at all. Questions, questions hehe


friswing

The Danish sentence seems to miss a verb (go/come/follow), but maybe it is possible in Danish to drop it, a kind of 'lazy/easy' way of speaking? Just saying 'Vil du' = Do you want ... followed by 'med' = with, i.e. doing it 'together'. Any comments?


ycUvuSap

Yes, they also write "Jeg skal til ferie.", for example. The verb that implies action can be omitted when there is "skal", or, it seems, "vil".


Fred-3-CMY

Same in German. "Willst du mit in die Stadt?" "Das Kind soll in die Schule." "Ich muss mit dem Auto in die Werkstatt." "Er darf mit." :-)


JamesTWils

Is this a verb form we haven't been shown? Does it have any relation to anything we would be expected to learn in this or any other unit?


kpferdeort

I tried "Do you want to go with me to the mall?" and it did not accept it. It said that I needed to say "us" instead of "me". If a native speaker could weigh in, that would be appreciated :)


scalambra

Your answer is perfect and should be accepted.


Leopardygoodness

I think we could do with a new tooltip over "Vil du med i" to explain this.


Ozymandias0

Can we get some help on this one?


js.dani

I think it's just an expression, which indicates that the person asking the question wants to go together with the one who he is being asked.


friswing

Possibly. In Swedish we would say "Kommer du med till centret" - the strange thing in the Danish phrase is the use of 'vil', usually a "modal help verb" (is that the expression in English?), that usually only 'helps' other verbs, 'needs' another verb ("Vill du komma med?" = Do you want to come?) -- If this Danish sentence is correct - it is certainly something 'very Danish, idiomatic'.


londoncallling

I've heard a similar construction (without the 'to go') in Scotland.

My friend to her dog, who's scratching at the door: 'do you want out?'

Five minutes later, when the dog is scratching on the other side: 'do you want in?'


friswing

We have the same in Swedish, 'Vill du in?" Here 'in' is expressing the direction, where we are going 'in or out'. What is strange with the above Danish sentence is the use of "i", which does not work in Swedish, because the verb 'going' needs a direction, and the preposition "i" is about where you 'are', 'being', when not moving. -- And English too, I imagine, since "going to" has 'to' as a preposition of direction.


Fred-3-CMY

Perfectly normal in German, too. "Willst du mit?" "Willst du herein?" "Willst du hinaus?". With other prepositions as well: "Willst du durch?" (durch=through) "Willst du dahin?" (dahin=there (direction, movement)) "Willst du hoch?" (hoch=up (in this context)) etc. etc.


scalambra

In German: kommst du mit? - are you coming with me?


scalambra

"Do you want to go to the mall": this is wrong. The Danish says med, meaning with (me); it is not asking whether you want to go on your own. Given this, in British English we would use the verb 'come' rather than 'go': " "Do you want to come with me to the shopping centre?"


krllcr

Perplexed. But then I realized that we can also speak Russian in such an ommit form. 'Ты со мной в центр?'


efe.geek

So, considering that ''centeret'' means both the mall and the centre and if I need to ask ''Do you want to go to the mall in the centre?'' is it possible to form the question as ''Vil du med i centeret i centeret?'' by any chance?


DragonNights

If you want to "centre" to mean "the centre point of something specific" like "city centre" you can say "centrum" (and maybe add something to specify what kind of centre you mean.). Or you can rewrite it a bit to say "... i midten af byen." (in the middle of the town/city)

"Vil du med i centeret i centrum (af byen)."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.