"It is true."

Translation:Is fíor é.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Lindsey1981

What about 'Is fíor é'? Seems more natural (though the same could be said for much of this lesson; I'd be more used to the sentence structure of 'Is ..... é/í.'

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s more common to use with a predicate adjective than it is to use is with one, despite its seemingly better fit with absolutes such as being true.

4 years ago

Lindsey1981

Fair enough. I suspect I probably wouldn't phrase it that way but that could just be habit.

4 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

I wrote is fior é, too.

4 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

I agree

4 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

this may be a change from when you were writing, but it now seems to accept either.

"Another correct solution: Is fíor é."

2 years ago

DeanB13

Why is it Níl fior é or Is fíor é but Tá sé fior? Seems like the é and are in different positions in the sentence. Based on the gender of the pronoun, my guess is the former says "the truth is (or isn't)" but the latter says "it is true"

1 year ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

Why wouldnt it be "tá se fíor"? Its a pronoun and an adjective not a pronoun and a noun

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.