"They have milk."

Translation:Ellos tienen leche.

4 years ago

6 Comments


ElimGarak

Ellas is feminine, Ellos is masculine - if 'they' are all female, then always go with ellas. If 'they' are all male or a group of both males and females, use ellos. Same rule for Nosotros / Nosotras (Meaning "we".)

4 years ago

JoshuaMass10

Why not ellos/as van leche?

1 year ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello, JoshuaMass10. "Han" comes from the verb "haber".

  • Presente perfect:
    • I have drunk milk. (Yo he bebido leche.)
    • You have drunk milk. (Tú has bebido.../Usted ha bebido...) ─"You" singular.
    • He has drunk milk. (Él ha bebido leche.)
    • She has drunk milk. (Ella ha bebido leche.)
    • It has drunk milk. (Ha bebido leche.) ─It = the dog, the cat, etc.
    • We have drunk milk. (Nosotros/Nosotras hemos bebido leche.)
    • You have drunk milk. (Ustedes han bebido leche.) ─"You [all]" plural.
    • They have drunk milk. (Ellos/Ellas han bebido leche.)
1 year ago

galikattu

It gets dificult when you have to say tienes i stead of tengo i dont get where and when to to put these words

6 months ago

gosos

They could be a gender neutral form of a singular pronoun, therefore tiene is also correct.

1 year ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola, Gosos. No, 'ellos' is plural, so 'tiene/es/come...' should be 'tienen/son/comen...'

  • Singular:
    • I have milk. I am big. ----------> (Yo) tengo leche. (Yo) soy grande.
    • You have milk. You are big. ---> (Tú) tienes leche. (Tú) eres grande.
    • You have milk. You are big. ---> (Usted) tiene leche. (Usted) es grande.
    • He has... He is... -----------------> (Él) tiene... (Él) es...
    • She has... She is... ---------------> (Ella) tiene... (Ella) es...
    • It has... It is... --------------------> (--) Tiene... (--) Es...
  • Plural:
    • We have... We are... ----> (Nosotros/Nosotras) tenemos... (Nosotros/Nosotras) somos...
    • You have... You are... ---> (Ustedes) tienen... (Ustedes) son...
    • They have... They are...-> (Ellos/Ellas) tienen... (Ellos/Ellas) son...

Verbs have conjugations, not genders. You can't mix and match the verb forms.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.